Wragby Show a successful feast of fun

THE 27th Wragby Show and Country Fayre went aheda at Goltho on Sunday - in a new venue courtesy of Hugh Bourn but with all of the usual traditional delights that make it such an annual feast of fun.

Over the years the show has grown so much that the previous site, provided by the Bruntlett family, was no longer big enough.

The committee, as usual, worked hard making sure that this years’ show would be a great success and that is exactly what it was - so much so that by midday the car parlk was full and all the free programmes had been given out.

A larger field allowed for more attractions and the children certainly enjoyed the extra rides including a fairground carousel.

The popular animal classes included The East of England Poultry Club, cattle, sheep, rare breeds, agricultural horses, show jumping and showing classes.

The horticulture classes always provide good competition and while the veg entries were down the produce was well supported giving the judge a long job

The main ring attractions provided interesting and exciting entertainment, thanks to Kiveton Katapultz, “Nott’s Super Dog Flyball Team and the Sealed Knot civil war re-enactors.

The trade stands offered much variety to suit all tastes and there were lots of food outlets. Stationary engines and vintage vehicles of great interest as usual.

Profits will go to support Help for Heroes, Parkinson’s Support (Lincoln Branch), Wragby Football Club and the Wragby Branch of Age Concern (Newton Close).

The Wragby Show and Country Fayre AGM will be on November 26, 7.30pm at the Wragby & District Resource Centre. All welcome to attend and committee wannabes welcome too.

BEEF CATTLE

Steer, Limousin or Limousin Cross - 1 Wilkinson Brothers - Sooty; 2 Wilkinson Brothers - Goldie; 3 W Hardy & Sons – Treacle Sponge; Steer, Any Other Breed or Cross - 1 W Hardy & Sons – Black Forest; 2 Wilkinson Brothers - Doggy; Heifer, Any Breed or Cross - 1 W Hardy & Sons – Chocolate Eclair; 2 Wilkinson Brothers - Misty; 3 Les Wilson - Annie; 4 H Bourn - Daphne; Best Pair, Same or Mixed Sex - 1 W Hardy & Sons; 2 Wilkinson Brothers; The Rushby Perpetual Trophy for Champion - Wilkinson Brothers; The Meakin Perpetual Trophy for Best Pair - W Hardy & Sons.

SHEEP CLASSES

One ewe, yearling and upwards, Continental - 1 HMP North Sea Camp; 2 Mrs C Allison; 3 Messrs A & P Schofield; 4 Peter Paul; Native - 1 AR Barker; 2 HMP North Sea Camp; 3 AR Barker; 4 Mrs C Allison; Best single ram, yearling and upwards, Any Breed - 1, 2 and 4 Peter Paul; 3 George Allison; Best single ram lamb, Any Breed - 1 AR Barker; 2 G Allison; 3 Peter Paul; Single butchers’ lamb - 1 G Allison; KC Barr; 3 A & P Schofield; 4 Peter Paul; Best single ewe lamb to make gimmer - 1 Mrs C Allison; 2 A & P Schofield; 3 Peter Paul; 4 G Allison; Best cade lamb shown by a child & presented to the Judge - 1 Rio Ann Dickinson; 2 Molly Shepherd; 3 Liam Blackburn; John Birkitt Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Supreme Champion - HMP North Sea Camp; The Stapleton Trophy for Reserve Champion - Peter Paul.

RARE BREEDS SHEEP

Best Primitive Sheep - 1 and 2 MS Hodkins; Best Non-Primitive Ewe - 1 Mrs Booth; 2 Mrs Hampstead; 3 HMP North Sea Camp; Best Non-Primitive Ram - 1 Mrs Booth; 2 Mr Booth; 3 Mr Hampstead; 4 HMP North Sea Camp; Best Non-Primitive Ewe Lamb - 1 Mr Booth; 2 Mr Hampstead; Best Non-Primitive Ram Lamb - 1 Mr Booth; 2 Mr Parker; Les Thorne Trophy for Supreme Champion - Mrs Booth; Polo Interiors Perpetual Trophy for Reserve Champion - Mrs Booth; Imp Glazing Perpetual Trophy for Best Lamb in Show - Mr Booth.

AGRICULTURAL HORSES

Brood Mare with Foal at Foot - Ten Cap Catering Shield - 1 Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Lilley; 2 Mr M Bray – Terry Midnight Star; Colt/Filly Foal - Holmes Challenge Shield - 1 Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Lois; 2 Mr M Bray – Wrangle Lady Emily; Barren Mare, 3 Years and up - Walton Cup - 1 Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Isabella; Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly - Winn-Merin Cup - 1 F Cosgrove & Son – Hainton Pamela; 2 Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Lilac; 3 Mr W Boullderstone – Ruskington Kyle; 4 Mr W Boulderstone – Chelsworth Willow; Best Gelding, 3 years and up, any breed - 1 Caroline Currie – Viking Derwent Diamond; Best Matched & Moving Pair - 1 Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Lilley / Isabella; 2 Mr W Boulderstone – Ruskington Kyle / Chelsworth Willow; Supreme Champion – Herring Trophy - Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Isabella; Reserve Champion - F Cosgrove & Son – Hainton Pamela; Best Turned Out - Mr G Robinson – Metheringham Upton Isabella; Best Young Handler, 12 to 18 years old - J. Nicholson & Co. Cup - 1 Rebecca Lund; 2 Lucy Flintham; 3 Emily Presygrave.

PRIVATE DRIVING

Private Driving, horses & ponies four years and over, driven to a suitable show vehicle - 1 Horace Cox – Hardy’s Dillon. 13.1hh Welsh Section; Pleasure driving, horses & ponies four years and over - 1 Alison Finney – Jack 13.1hh; 2 Kirsty Thompson – Dowse Willake Lightnigh; 3 Julie Tomkins – Moelbentypch Pedr; 4 Carole Roberts – Alba Morning Star; The Arthur Clarke Challenge Trophy for Champion & winner of concours D’elegance award - Horace Cox; The Morrow Shield for Reserve Champion - Alison Finney.

SHOWJUMPING CLASSES

Lead Rein Pony - H.L. & J.L. Bruntlett Perpetual Trophy - Abigail Lawson - Pollen; Accompanied - Eileen Bruntlett Perpetual Trophy - 1 Sian Telfer - Tia; 2 - Amber Cassey - Robin; Novice pony - Steve Alcock Perpetual Trophy - 1 Anna Fraser; 2 Amber Cassey; Intermediate Pony - Tim Allen Perpetual Trophy - 1 Kelly Nicholson – Brandshy Begat; 2 Ella Franse – Vanilla Sky; 3 Joely Pryer – Finnley’s Friend; Open Pony - Case Tractors Perpetual Trophy - 1 Camilla Findley - Bubbles; 2 Rachel Bridge - Willoughby; Novice Horse - Belinda Bee Memorial Trophy - 1 Claire Phillipson - Luna; 2 Tiger Urry – Solar Eclipse 3rd; Jane Pearce - Harry; Intermediate Horse - Rasen DIY Perpetual Trophy - 1 Nicola Cumpstone - Concerto; 2 Amy McConnell - Jasper; 3 Charlotte Barber – Rocky Ricola; Open Horse - B & C Clay Perpetual Trophy - 1 Paul Burgess - Wellington; 2 Charlotte Barber – Rocky Ricola; 3 Paul Burgess - Dinkey; Tack & Turnout - 1 Annabelle Ogg - Smudgy; 2 Rosie Finney - Perky; 3 Georgina Parfitt - Hatti; Best Pony and Rider on Lead Rein, 12.2hh & under - 1 Leah Seddow - Johnathan; 2 Annabelle Ogg - Smudgy; 3 Rosie Finney - Perky; 4 Holly Asheroft - Goldie; Best Pony & Rider, 12.2hh & under - Joseph Dowze – Fast & Furious; 2 Rosie Cosgrove - Flint; 3 Georgina Parfitt - Hatti; Hunter Brood Mare with Foal at Foot – Fairene Trophy - 1 Lilian Parker – Queen Lucia; 2 Lilian Parker – Carefree Katy; 3 lilian Parker – Daddy’s Girl; Hunter Foal produce of Mare above – Colin Cosgrove Trophy - 1 Lilian Parker – Jessop Breeze; 2 Lilian Parker – Jessop Asbo; 3 Lilian Parker – Jessop Fleeting Footsteps; Champion of Classes 12 and 13 - Trevor Tindall Trophy - Lilian Parker – Queen Lucia; Best Cob & Cob Type - 1 Lisa Gredes – Harvey’s Bristol Cream; 2 Jan Lovelly - Harvey; 3 Kim McGee - Beano; Ridden Pony 14.2hh & Under - Wragby Show & Country Fayre Trophy - 1 Becky Frazer – Vanilla Sky; 2 Charlie Mumby - Moonriver; 3 Kim McGee - Beano; Ridden Horse over 14.2hh - Eileen Poskitt Perpetual Cup; 1 Lizzy Gill - Tan; 2 Jan Lovelly - Harvey; Working Hunter Pony 14.2hh & Under - Steer Trophy - Ella Frazer – Vanilla Sky; 2 Becky Frazer - Nutflake; 3 Camila Findley - Bubbles; 4 Joseph Dowse – Angus Fury; Working Hunter Horse over 14.2hh - Eileen Poskitt Perpetual Trophy - 1 Lizzy Gill - Tan; 2 Paul Burgess - Welly; 3 Lisa Greaves –Harvey’s Bristol Cream;

HORTICULTURE CLASSES

FRUIT & VEGETABLES: Potatoes, coloured - 2 T Smith; white - 1 T Smith, 2 J Ransome, 3 David Russell; Cabbage, red - 1 J Smith; Beetroot - 1 J Ransome, 2 David Russell; Vegetable Marrow, any colour - 1 H Healey; matching pair - 1 J Marwood; Pumpkin, heaviest - 1 H Healey; Onions, under 8oz - 1 J Ransome; 2 H Healey; Shallots - 1 J Marwood; 2 J Marwood; Tomatoes - 1 T Smith, 2 T Smith, 3 D Westbury; Tomatoes, unusual variety - 1 G Osborn, 2 J Bones, 3 J Ransome; Runner bean, longest - 1 J Bones; 2 E Sawyer; Cucumber - 2 H Healey; 3 J Marwood; Herbs - 1 G Osborn, 2 Anne Ransome; Apples, cooking, any variety - 1 J Smith, 2 T Smith, 3 T Smith; dessert, any variety - 1 T Smith; 2 E Sawyer

FLORAL ART: A miniature arrangement in a cup and saucer - 1 A Ransome; 2 - G Waite; 3 M Wiles; Summer – An arrangement for a table at a garden party - 1 G Waite; An arrangement of artificial flowers - 2 G Waite; 3 D A Russell; Foliage and six flowers in a wellington boot - 1 G Waite; 2 A Ransome; 3 J Ransome

FLOWERS: Pot plant, foliage - 1 W Pickwell, 2 Mrs Tring; in bloom - 1 J Bones, 2 Mr Pickwell, 3 H Healey; Fuchsia in pot - 1 J Marwoo, 2 W Pickwell, 3 J Marwood; Coleus - 1 W Pickwell, 2 G Osborn; Chrysanthemum, not disbudded - 1 W Pickwell; Asters, single - 1 W Pickwell; Dahlias, cactus - 1 W Pickwell; ball over 2” - 1 W Pickwell; decorative - 1 W Pickwell;

Rose, hybrid tea - 1 W Pickwell; Cactus - 1 H Healey, 2 W Pickwell, 3 T Smith; Succulent - 1 W Pickwell; 2 G Osborn; 3 G G Osborn;

HANDICRAFTS: Hand knitted garment or article - 1 L White, 2 L Melton, 3 I Sleight; watercolour painting - 1 E Cook, 2 E Cook, 3 D Westbury; other medium - 1 G Osborn, 2 D Andrew, 3 G Osborn; hand made greetings card - 1 B Bartlett; 2 L White; 3 L White; Any other handmade article - 1 Mrs Cook; 2 B Bartlett; 3 M Newland

PHOTOGRAPHY: Subject, predominantly yellow - 1 J Greenwood, 2 L Garrill, 3 J Greenwood; holiday - 1 H Howson; 2 G Garrill; 3 J Greenwood; Wild and Wonderful - 1 A Ransome, 2 G Osborn, 3 A Ransome.

PRODUCE: pickled onions - 1 J Greenwood, 2 John Greenwood, 3 B Marwood; Jam - 1 T Herrick, 2 J Smith; Jelly - 1 L White; 2 B Marwood; 3 J Greenwood; Marmalade - 1 J Greenwood, 2 J Gunner; 3 G Waite; Lemon Curd - 1 G Waite, 2 A Hodgson, J Greenwood; Tray bake - 1 F Blackburn, 2 F Blackburn, 3 G Waite; Sausage Rolls - 1 A Hodgson, 2 A Sellers, 3 G Waite; Fruit Tart - 1 B Marwood, 2 B Scott; Fruit Loaf - 1 J Smith, 2 G Waite, 3 H Howson; Victoria sandwich - 1 J Bones, 2 S Ward, 3 H Howson; Fruit Scones - 1 C Sellars, 2 A Hodgson, 3 G Waite; Carrot cake - 1 A Sellars, 2 G Waite, 3 A Hodgson; Pizza - 1 A Sellars, 2 A Hodgson, 3 J Ransome; Wholemeal Loaf - 1 J Greenwood, 2 J Bartlett, 3 L White; Bread Rolls - 1 J Greenwood, 2 L White, 3 J Bartlett; machine loaf - 1 J Smith, 2 J Howson, 3 H Howson.

HOME BREWING: Dry Red Wine - 1 H Howson; 2 D Westbury; Dry White Wine - 1 H Howson, 2 D Westbury; Social Wine - 1 D Westbury, 2 D Westbury.

CHILDREN’S CLASSES: Five and Under, Colouring competition – 1 Charlie Newland-Shepherd, 2 Chloe Bayliss, 3 Jack Garner; garden flowers in a jam jar - 1 Evie Wiles, 2 Charlie Newland-Shepherd; Finger Painting - 1 Charlie Newland-Shepherd; Six to nine years, Vegemal - 1 Felicity Turner, 2 Jack Blair, 3 Lorna Garrill; Family picture in any medium - 1 Joshua Munford, 2 Felicity Turner, 3 Lorna Garrill; Photograph of something with wheels - 1 Lorna Garrill, 2 Lorna Garrill, 3 Felicity Turner; 10 – 15 years, Pizza - 1 Sarah Leffler, 2 Katie Shepherd, Limerick or poem - 1 Claire Russon, 2 Jade Wheeldon, 3 Issy Garrill; Handmade article - 1 Jade Wheeldon, 2 Issy Garrill & Katie Shepherd, 3 Sarah Leffler; Painting for under 12s - 1 Charlie Newland-Shepherd, 2 Jade Wheeldon, 3 Felicity Turner; Recycling Poster for primary pupils - 1 Felicity Turner, 2 Charlie Newland-Shepherd;

TROPHIES: West Torrington Farms Trophy for most points - William Pickwell; Greenfield Trophy, most veg points – Trevor Smith; The Dave Paddison Trophy for best vegetable exhibit - G Osborn; Burton & Wilson Trophy, most points in flower section - Mr Pickwell; Poplars Trophy for best exhibit in onion class - J Marwood; Gilkes-Thornicroft Trophy for Most points in floral art classes - Mrs G Waite; Woodcock Trophy for best exhibit in photography - A Ransome; Produce Trophy for most points in produce classes - J Greenwood; West Barkwith Trophy for produce runner up - A Hodgson; Knight Trophy for Most points in handicrafts - L White; The Linbrew & Calibre Crafts Trophy and Prize for best homebrewed wine - H Howson.

Children’s classes, Helping Hands Trophy for Poster Competition - Felicity Turner; Shepherd Trophy for most points in children’s classes - Charlie Newland-Shepherd; Rowett Trophy for runner up - Felicity Turner; Painting Trophy for best painting under 12 years - Charlie Newland-Shepherd.

TRADE STANDS

Indoors: Air Ambulance; Outdoors: Market Rasen Market.