Obituary: George Arthur Dawson

Obituary: George Arthur Dawson EMN-170712-190734001
Obituary: George Arthur Dawson EMN-170712-190734001

The funeral service for George Arthur Dawson, aged 94 , was held at St Mary’s Church, South Kelsey.

The Rev Sarah Parkin officiated at the service and arrangements were by J Marshall of Market Rasen.

Arthur was born in South Kelsey, where he lived all his life.

His wife of 47 years, Madge, died in 1994 and two brothers - Eddie and Lionel - also predeceased him.

Arthur worked in the village all his life.

After leaving school, he worked on a number of local farms before joining his father in his building business , shortly after World War Two, during which he was a member of the Home Guard.

He later ran the business with his brother Lionel and continued working well into his 70s.

He still received requests for work until well into his 80s before the family persuaded him to ‘give up his ladders’ fafter he was spotted working on the chapel roof.

Arthur was a well known character in the vicinity through his involvement in a number of organisations. Indeed, outside of his family he had three other great loves –his village community, chapel and football

He was a magistrate on Caistor Bench for 30 years to 1993 and Chairman of South Kelsey Village Hall Committee for a number of years.

Arthur also held various roles at South Kelsey Methodist Chapel over many years, until its closure, including organising coffee mornings and garden fetes.

He played for South Kelsey football and cricket clubs and was also a Parish Councillor.

More recently, he was a member of South Kelsey and Market Rasen Indoor Bowls Club, a member of Osgodby Bowls Club, Hall Farm and village hall lunch clubs, the Methodist circuit men’s breakfast and South Kelsey dominoes club.

A season ticket holder at Grimsby Town for many years, Arthur first attended in 1929 and saw his last match in September of this year.

Latterly, he was proud to be a regular contributor to the matchday programme, when many of the stories he enjoyed recounting about football in the 1930s were printed.

To mark his 88 years as a loyal and regular supporter, Grimsby Town have agreed a special tribute to him at a home match and in the programme.

Family mourner were: Marie and Anthony Holmes (daughter and son-in-law); Carol Wakefield (daughter); Angela and Michael Hubbert (daughter and son-in-law); Richard Hubbert and Jamie Crabb (grandson and partner); Sarah and John Crofts (granddaughter and husband); Andrew Hubbert and Alice Till-Carty (grandson and wife); Claire and Craig Partridge (granddaughter and husband); Sylvia Wood (sister-in-law); Janet and Roger Massingberd-Mundy (niece and husband, also rep Sheila Robinson and Rita Sykes); Linda and Jamie Wood (niece and nephew, also rep Katie, Liam, Claire and families); Terence Wood (nephew); Linda Rose (niece); Karen Marshall (cousin, also rep Gerald Dawson).

Friends at the funeral service were: Colin Johnson; Ken and Margaret Knapton; Trevor Knapton (also rep Sandra Knapton); Claire Balderson (also rep Mrs Judy McKenzie); Helen Rew; Betty Chappell; Mrs F M Blackburn; Mr K H Blackburn; David and Pearl Islip (also rep Barbara Grayson and John Blackburn); Mr G Smith (also rep Mr and Mrs A Schofield; Mr P Smith); Mr E Margetson (also rep Mrs E Margetson); Mr and Mrs J Simms (also rep Mr and Mrs J Baxter); Mr and Mrs K Dring (also rep Barnetby Short Mat Bowls club); Mr and Mrs C Watson; B and K Knapton (also rep Mike Bradley); Marion Parker (also rep Chercel and Stuart Hadrel); Michael Shaw; M Sentence (also rep Osgodby Bowls club); Brian and Jean Field (also rep Mr and Mrs R Dobson, Nettleton Chapel); D Johnson; Mr Staves and Pauline Woods; A Shepherd (also rep Mary Shepherd; Nigel Hall); Mrs J Beeston; Mr B Dennett (also rep Paul and Nicky Wakefield; Graham and Karen Taylor); John and Jan Bletcher; Elaine and John Whitfield; Jenny White (also rep Glen, Emma and family); P Atkinson; John McDermott; B Marshall; Sue Carrington (also rep Kathleen and John Smith; Nigel Carrington); Phil Taylor (also rep Michelle Toon; Emily Jade Taylor); Pete and Sue Morrison; Sharon Clarke (also rep RNS Chartered Accountants); David Herring (also rep Polly Talintyre); Barry Southwell; John and Linda Lacey (also rep Pauline Larder); Peter Kerr (also rep Doreen Hooker; Maureen Collins, rep South Kelsey Indoor Bowls); Mr and Mrs P Alltoft (also rep Mr and Mrs D Alltoft; Sue Ranyard); Mr A Walker; Mrs L Moore (also rep Jane and John Lawson and family); Barbara Knapton; Yvonne Woolston; Arthur Wilmore (also rep Patricia Wilmore); Mr and Mrs R Herring (also rep Poppy and also Freddie Herring); Audrey Foster; Alan Bennett; Mr and Mrs R J Umpleby (also rep Mr P Umpleby); Mr and Mrs F Thompson; Michael Inglis; Deborah Kerrs; Lewis Strange; Jean Thomas; Mr and Mrs R Dinsdale; Geoff and Sally Youngs; Simon and Liz Ives; Hilary and Erwin Johnston; Dick and Jenny Stimson (also rep Village Hall and committee); Thomas and Juliette Scott; David and Emma Bradbury (also rep Kag and Clare Hagerup); Christopher Wakefield; Bill Smith; Peter Keal; Robert and Diane Bolton; Mrs V E Plaskitt (also rep Ken Plaskitt); Ray and June Dent; Mr and Mrs J Cade (also rep Tom Hardy); Eileen Wilmot; Peter Naulls (also rep Joanne); John Barr; Barry Martin; Celia Drury (also rep John and Philip); Ellen Umpleby (also rep J B Umpleby); Mark Flear (also rep Ron Flear); Katie and George Hubbert; David Hubbert (also rep Michelle Hubbert; Margaret Hubbert); Tom and Shelia Robinson; Eva Dryden; Trevor Faulkner; Mr P Atkinson; Ken Richardson; Margaret Beedham; Reg Lenton; Mr and Mrs B Fox; Margaret Husband; Mr and Mrs Steadman; John and Freda Staves (also rep Mike and Pat Carrie); Noel Hutchinson (also rep Anne Hutchinson); Arthur Whitelam (also rep Marion Whitelam); Christine Yull; Margaret Roach (also rep Stuart); Brenda Hartill; Mary Wilkinson; Ian Hardcastle (also rep Patricia Hardcastle; Dr Don Owen); Margaret and David King; Les Negus; David King (also rep Louise King); Colin Wood (also rep Motley Brant); Mr and Mrs G Hall; Mrs S Thomas; Mark Bletcher; John and Joyce Lingard; John Lawson; Mr and Mrs R Copp; Mr C Redknapp; Derek and Angela Everett; Mr and Mrs J Parkinson; Roy Thomas; Pam Harriman; Brenda Cross; Ann Birch; Edwin Chappell (also rep Beverley Chappell); Brenda Coulson (also rep Ann Lillywhite); Heather Wells (also rep Mr and Mrs R Hall); Andrew Inglis (also rep Andrea Inglis); Robert Dinsdale (also rep South Kelsey and Moortown Parish Council) Enid and Geoff Graham; Mr and Mrs D Commander; Andrew and Tracey Knapton; James Dutch; Ralph and Suzanne Tutty; Bill Smith; apologies from Mrs J Hodson (cousin) and Edna Barton.

Organist Midge Thomas.