Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, April 24

10am Communion at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington.

April 25: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

April 27: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am-11.30am Mini Messy in the Church Rooms; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

April 28: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Fridays: 6pm Mass at Caistor

Saturdays: 5.30pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am the Rev Louise Carr.

Caistor: 10.15am Ken Knapton.

Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast; 9.30am Communion, the Rev Anne Coates.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Michael Sheard; 6pm Circuit EO.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Own arrangements; 6pm at Market Rasen.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Richard Alderson.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Gordon Dixon.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm - 8pm Betel in Rasen.

For more information call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Newton by Toft.

April 27: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Walesby Group

10.30am Group Communion at Walesby, with Bishop David; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

April 26: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby.

April 27: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

April 28: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at South Kelsey; 10.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Village Worship at Usselby.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Eucharist at Owmby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

April 26: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

April 29: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Church.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday Service at Hainton.

April 28: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

Palm Sunday and Entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery orthodoxlouth.co.uk

April 25 - 27: Great and Holy Week: 10.30am Bridegroom Matins at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

April 28: Great and Holy Thursday - 10.30am Holy Unction: The Blessing of the Oil and the Anointing of the Faithful; 3pm Vesperal Divine Liturgy: at St Aethelheard’s, as above

April 29: Great and Holy Friday - 10.30am The Twelve Passion Gospels and Procession of the Holy Cross; 3pm Holy Friday Vespers, at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

April 30: Great and Holy Saturday - 10.30am Lamentations Matins; 8pm The Nocturne and Matins of Pascha, at St Aethelheard’s, as above.