Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday, March 20.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen.

March 21: 8.30am Morning Prayer; 7.30pm Compline and Reflection - both at Market Rasen.

March 22: 7.30pm Compline and Reflection at Market Rasen.

March 23: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am-11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Compline and Reflection at Market Rasen.

March 24: BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 7.30pm Maundy Thursday Service at Market Rasen.

March 25: 11am United Witness in the Market Rasen market place; 2pm Good Friday Service at Market Rasen.

March 26: 10.30am - 11.30am Family Easter Service at Market Rasen; 7.30pm Easter Vigil at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

March 21: 9.30am Mass at Holy Rood.

March 22: 9.30am Mass at Holy Rood.

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper at Holy Rood; 10pm Night Prayer at Holy Rood.

Good Friday: 10am Stations of the Cross at St Thomas More, Caistor; 3pm Passion of the Lord at Holy Rood; 7pm Stations of the Cross at Holy Rood.

March 26: 7.30pm Easter Vigil at Holy Rood.

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am CofE service..

Caistor: 10.15am Timothy Smith; 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon; 6.30pm at The Poplars.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am United service; 6pm Own arrangements.

Nettleton: 2.30pm John K Ramm.

North Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Louise Carr, Church Anniversary.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All age Palm Sunday Service; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. Details: 01673 849941.

Good Friday: 11am Around the Cross.

Middle Rasen Group

10am Procession from Middle Rasen Church to Chapel for 10.45am Joint Palm Sunday Service; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

March 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

March 24: 7pm Communion and Watch to 9pm, at Middle Rasen.

Good Friday: 11am at Market Rasen Market Place; 1pm - 1.15pm Start of Pilgrimage at Friesthorpe; 2pm - 3pm Last Hour at Middle Rasen; 3pm - 3.30pm End of Pilgrimage at Faldingworth.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Family service at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

March 21: 6pm Compline and Reflection at Normanby.

March 22: 6pm Compline and Reflection at Thoresway.

March 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby; 6pm Stations of the Cross at Claxby.

March 24: 6pm Communion at Kirmond.

Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross, at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at North Owersby; 11am Family Communion at North Kelsey; 6pm Evensong at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

March 23: 7pm Compline and Address at Holton le Moor.

March 24: 7pm Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Good Friday: 3pm Prayer, Meditation and Hymns at Kingerby Church.

Holy Saturday: 8pm Lighting of the Easter Fire, Blessing of the Paschal Candle and Easter Exsultet at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

March 22: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

Maundy Thursday: 7pm The Last Supper and foot washing at Hackthorn.

Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour at Owmby.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton; 11am Morning Worship at Kirton Lindsey; 6pm Communion at Kirton Lindsey.

Good Friday: 10.30am Parishes Pilgrimage and Hot Cross buns at Kirton Lindsey and Grayingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.; 5pm Swinhope; 6pm Thorganby.

March 23: 10am Mass at Swinhope.

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of the Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline.

Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-sanctified at Binbrook.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Confessions; 8pm Lighting of the Paschal Candle, Renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font at Binbrook.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

March 24: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Good Friday: 2pm - 3pm Last Hour at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Sharing of an Agape meal at Wragby Methodist Church; 8pm - 10pm Silent Vigil at All Saints, Wragby.

Good Friday: 2pm Stations of the Cross at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

First Sunday of the Great Lent: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

March 25: The Annunciation to our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, as above.