Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday February 14

8am BCP Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen; 11.15am BCP Communion at Linwood.

February 15: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

February 17: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars; 2.30pm Mothers Union in Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

February 18: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Thursday, at 10am; Friday 6pm at Caistor.

Saturday: Confessions and Exposition 10am, followed by Mass at 10.30am at Holy Rood; 5.30pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am Dr Down Owen.

Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Sarah Parkin..

Glentham: 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Caistor Worship leaders; 6pm the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Sue Brown.

North Kelsey: 10.45am David Islip.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; lunch together; 6.30pm SHP. Details: 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

February 17: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

February 17: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 11am All Age Worship at South Kelsey; 6pm Evening Prayer at North Kelsey.

February 17: 7pm Compline and Address at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 9.30am Communion at Snitterby 10.15am Service at Waddingham Chapel, Ray Derbyshire; 11am Morning Worship at Kirton Lindsey.

February 17: 7pm Evening Worship at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

February 18: 9am Service at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

February 20: 10.30am Divine Liturgy, at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk