Church listing

Church News
Church News
Share this article

Services in the are from Sunday, May 17.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion with Healing at Market Rasen; 3pm Spring Service at Legsby; 6.30pm Service at The Poplars, Market Rasen.

May 18: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

May 20: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen’ 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room, 2.30pm Mothers Union in Market Rasen Church Room.

May 21: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323 or www.holyrood-Rasen.org.uk

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates; 6.30pm at The Poplars, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Andrew Lomax, Annual Church Meeting.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Anne Coates.

Brookenby: 10.30am C of E Service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Andrew Gadd; 6pm Dr David Sheehan.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Malcolm Boot.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Live Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

May 20: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Hillside Service at Griff Wood, Claxby; 4pm Short Evening Prayer for open churches at Normanby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

May 20: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Thornton le Moor; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6pm Songs of Praise at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Cabourne

10.30am Mattins.

Owmby Group

11am Bishop Christopher at South Carlton; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

10.15am at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev Barry Leah; 11am Family Service at Bishop Norton.

May 20: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

May 21: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

May 21: Feast of the Ascension - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.