Church Listing

Church News
Church News
Share this article

Services in the area from Sunday, March 16

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion at Market Rasen.

March 20: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Ian Hardcastle.

Caistor: 10.15am Ian Hardcastle; 6pm Cafe Worship, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Gordon Dixon.

Binbrook at Brookenby: Anglican-led Service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Richard Alderson; 6pm Guild Anniversary, Dr Don Owen.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Chapel Anniversary, Mervyn White.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 4pm Cafe Worship, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service and Baptism at Middle Rasen; 5pm Evening Prayer at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

March 19: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

March 19: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6.30pm Evensong at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

March 19: 7pm Compline at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Cabourne

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Jean Norwood; 11am Family Service at Bishop Norton.

March 19: 7pm Evening Worship at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 5pm Swinhope; 6pm Thorganby.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

March 20: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk