Church Listing

Church News
Church News
Share this article

Services from Sunday, December 15

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Healing Service with Communion at Market Rasen; 4pm Carol Service at Legsby.

December 19: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax; 6pm at The Poplars, Gordon Dixon.

Caistor: 10.15am Ian Hardcastle.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Dr Don Owen.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Boot; 4pm United Carol Service, the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Colin Hare.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Carol Service, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am for 11am Pop Up Nativity in the Festival Hall - join in the drama; 12.30pm Christmas Lunch Special. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor and Swallow (north) Group

8am Holy Communion at Caistor; 10.15am Parish Eucharist at Caistor; 4pm Carol Service at Swallow; 6pm Carols at Grasby.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service with Baptism at Middle Rasen; 4pm Community Carols at Middle Rasen Methodist Chapel; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth; 6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

December 18: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am Communion and Carols at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Carol Service at Kirmond le Mire; 6pm Advent Service of Light at Claxby.

December 18: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 3pm Carol Service at Usselby; 6pm Carol Service at Thornton le Moor; 6.30pm Joint Anglican and Methodist Carol Service at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Carol Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Carol Service at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

11am Family Service at Bishop Norton; 6pm Carol Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev E Knowles.

December 20: 7pm Carols by Candlelight at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith; 4pm Crib/Christingle Service at East Barkwith.

December 19: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wragby; 3pm Carol Service at Holton cum Beckering; 6pm Carols by torchlight at Wickenby Church.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday of the Forefathers: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

December 21: Saturday before and Forefeast of the Nativity - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk