Church Listing

Church News
Church News
Share this article

Services in the area from Sunday, October 27.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington.

October 31: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Dr Don Owen; 6pm the Rev Elizabeth Childs.

Caistor: 10.15am Colin Hare.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Dr Don Owen.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Ian Hardcastle.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am David Islip; 6pm the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 9.30am Malcolm Coates.

October 31: 5pm - 7.30pm Bright Light Bash at Caistor.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Celebration and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Holy Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 11am Morning Worship at Faldingworth; 3pm Evening Prayer at Newton by Toft.

October 30: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Stainton; 10.30am Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

October 30: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at South Kelsey; 10.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Harvest Festival at Usselby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 9.30am Communion with Harvest celebration at Saxby; 11am Family Service at Owmby.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Jean Norwood.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday Service at Sixhills.

October 31: 9am Communion at Est Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP . All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

Non-denominational

October 31 and November 1: 7.30pm Gospel Services in the Festival Hall, Market Rasen. For more information call 07703 686734.