Church listing

Church News
Church News
Share this article

Services in the area from Sunday, October 20

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion at Market Rasen.

October 24: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Colin Hare.

Caistor: 10.15am Own Arrangements; 6pm the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Gordon Dixon.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon; 6pm the Rev Elizabeth Childs.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Elizabeth Taylor.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

October 24: 7.30pm Circuit LP meeting at Glentham.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion and Teaching at the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 1pm Lunch together. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9.15am BCP Communion at West Rasen; 10.30am Harvest Family Service at Middle Rasen Parish; 5pm Evening Prayer; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth Parish.

October 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Harvest Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Harvest Festival at Claxby; 6pm Harvest Festival at Kirmond.

October 23: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Cabourne

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Harvest Festival at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev John Girling; 11am Harvest Service at Bishop Norton.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 5pm Thorganby; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Harvest Festival at East Barkwith.

October 24: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

Non-denominational

Gospel Services in the Festival Hall, October 22 and 24, 7.30pm. Call 07703 686734.