DCSIMG

Garden gong for grower Graham

Winners at the Wragby Community Garden Club spring flower show held in the Town Hall on saturday morning are L to R  club treasurer Carole Watts who organised the event, Graham Osborn whose flowers won him the Community Gardeners Cup for best in show and runner up Clare Lee, this popular event was sponsored by Alan Watson of GreenThumb lawn treatment services. EMN-141004-131138001

Winners at the Wragby Community Garden Club spring flower show held in the Town Hall on saturday morning are L to R club treasurer Carole Watts who organised the event, Graham Osborn whose flowers won him the Community Gardeners Cup for best in show and runner up Clare Lee, this popular event was sponsored by Alan Watson of GreenThumb lawn treatment services. EMN-141004-131138001

There was an abundance of beautiful blooms on display at the Wragby Community Gardeners Annual Spring Show.

But there were fewer entries due to some members being indisposed and the daffodils flowering earlier than usual in the mild early spring weather - a sharp contrast to last year’s extended winter.

Green Thumb Lawn Treatment Services of Market Rasen were sponsors once again and Doreen Fiddler had the difficult task of judging and awarding the points in each of the ten classes.

And the winners were: class 1, pot of five bulbs of named daffodils - 1 Graham Osborn; class 2, three cut blooms of three distinct varieties of daffodil - 1 Rita Dixon, 2 Sandra Rogers, 3 Rex Dixon; class 3, three cut blooms of three distinct varieties of narcissi - 1 Graham Osborn, 2 Clare Lee, 3 Sandra Rogers; class 4, one cut bloom of trumpet daffodil - 1 Clare Lee, 2 Rita Dixon, 3 Margaret Robinson; class 5 - one cut bloom of narcissi - 1 Graham Osborn, 2 Sandra Rogers, 3 Graham Osborn; class 6, one pot of miniatures - 1 Graham Osborn, 2 Mary Webb; class 7, any other bulbous plant - 1 Clare Lee; class 8, variety of cut flowers - 1 Clare Lee. 2 Sandra Rogers, 3 equal Margaret Robinson and Graham Osborn; class 9, pot plant in bloom, not bulbous - 1 Mary Webb, 2 Mary Webb, 3 equal Clare Lee and Sandra Rogers; class 10, foliage pot plant - 1 Sandra Rogers, 2 Clare Lee, 3 Mary Webb.

Two members scored an equal number of points 
overall, but the Green Thumb 
Trophy was awarded to Graham Osborn, who had achieved the most first places over the 10 classes.

The runner-up was Clare Lee.

Alan Watson of Green Thumb presented the trophy and was thanked for the company’s continued support by show organiser Carole Watts.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page