Overwhelmed by dressage success

Eve Sadler-Wright
Eve Sadler-Wright

MARKET Rasen’s first dressage series was held at the weekend – and it was a huge success.

The event, held at the town’s racecourse, attracted more than 45 competitors who took part in the unaffiliated dressage competition consisting of six classes – designed to encourage horses and riders from all abilities to take part.

There were a range of horses competing from small ponies to a shire called Harry, who performed a beautiful test to finish fourth in the Introductory Test.

The organisers were thrilled with the response and the positive comments from competitors and spectators.

Organiser Sian Williams said “I am overwhelmed by the response we have had to this competition. It takes a lot of hard work to pull something like this together and we couldn’t have done it without the financial backing from our sponsors, Wildbird Direct.

“I would like to thank all of the competitors, spectators, sponsors, trade stands, judges and, of course, the volunteers who were such a huge help. I can’t wait for the next one.”

The next competition for the Market Rasen 
Dressage Series will be on Sunday October 28 and will again be free to spectators.

For more information call Sian on 07860 565249, email sianyowilliams@yahoo.co.uk or search Market Rasen Dressage Series on Facebook.

Results:

Introductory Test A

1st – Harriet Sinden and Bean with 70.86 per cent;

2nd – Angela Smith and Humbria April with 66.95 per cent;

3rd – Amy Smith and Dolly with 64.34 per cent;

4th – Caroline Currie and Harry with 63.47 per cent;

5th – Nicola Hogan and Miss Marple with 58.26 per cent;

6th - Sara Raw and Evie with 54.34 per cent;

Best Turned out – Harriet Sinden and Bean;

Best Ex-Racehorse – Lynne Mellers and Abbie.

Preliminary 12

1st – Alice Greenacre and Tusox with 76.40 per cent;

2nd – Karen Pammenter and Midget Gem with 65.60 per cent;

3rd – Aderyn Walker and Belle with 62 per cent;

4th – Phae Pritchard and Mr Darcy with 61.60 per cent;

5th – Lois Taylor and Fellbeck Fred with 60.40 per cent;

6th – Jamee-Leigh Benson and Harvey with 57.6 per cent;

Best Turned Out – Alice Greenacre;

Best Ex-Racehorse – Lois Taylor Fellbeck Fred.

Novice 30

1st – Sammy Crowe and Dennis with 76.15 per cent;

2nd – Sammy Crowe and Ronnie with 72.69 per cent;

3rd – Harriet Sinden and Bubbling Asti with 67.69 per cent;

4th – Sara Raw and Jody with 67.69 per cent;

5th – Rebecca Golland and Mutarafaa with 63.84 per cent;

Best Turned Out – Sammy Crowe and Ronnie;

Best Ex-Racehorse – Rebecca Golland and Mutarafaa.

Preliminary 7

1st – Laura Wilson and Hello Dee with 70.50 per cent;

2nd – Sara Raw and Romeo with 68.50 per cent;

3rd – Karen Pammenter and Midget Gem with 67 per cent;

4th – Jamee-Leigh Benson and Harvey with 65 per cent;

5th – Angela Smith and Humbria April with 59 per cent;

6th – Phae Pritchard and Mr Darcy with 58 per cent;

Best Turned Out –Jamee-Leigh Benson and Harvey;

Best Ex-Racehorse – Laura Wilson and Hello Dee.

Novice 27

1st – Eve Sadler-Wright and Vincent with 67.85 per cent;

2nd – Alice Greenacre and Tusox with 67.14 per cent;

3rd – Harriet Sinden and Westerne Honour Promise with 66.4 per cent;

Best Turned Out – Harriet Sinden and Westerne Honour Promise.

Elementary 42

1st – Sammy Crowe and Dennis with 70.93 per cent;

2nd – Sammy Crowe and Ronnie with 70 per cent;

3rd – Jenny Burgess and Favory Gazday with 67.18 per cent;

4th – Sara Raw and Jack with 65.31 per cent;

5th – Rebecca Golland and Mutarafaa with 62.18 per cent;

Best Turned Out – Sammy Crowe and Ronnie;

Best Ex-Racehorse – Rebecca Golland and Mutarafaa.