Lifestyle
  McDonald’s will roll out its new UK home delivery service this summer
  McDonald’s will roll out its new UK home delivery service this summer  

Hold onto your hats fast food lovers - you will soon to be able to have your Big Mac and McFlurry delivered straight to your front door.

Read more Read more
What happened this day in history - April 26
What happened this day in history - April 26
Read more Read more
Nostalgia: Market Rasen Brownies dress up
Nostalgia: Market Rasen Brownies dress up
Read more Read more
Boombox bonus for blind society from Caistor Lions club
Boombox bonus for blind society from Caistor Lions club
Read more Read more
Book of Rasen childhood remembered
Book of Rasen childhood remembered
Read more Read more
News
  Veterans raise awareness of injured colleagues at Rasen cycling event
  Veterans raise awareness of injured colleagues at Rasen cycling event  

More than 150 veterans, along with friends and supporters, will be taking part in ‘The Arrow’ Sportive at Market Rasen on Saturday May 6 to raise awareness of military charity Blesma, The Limbless Veterans.

Read more Read more
Doris Alice Westman 


























A service celebrating the life of Doris Alice Westman,aged 89, was held at Lincoln Crematorium.
  The service was led by the Rev Anne Coates and arrangements were by J Marshall of Market Rasen.
Doris was born on 21 May 1927 in Leicester and lived with her parents in Marston Trussell and Bingham.
They moved to ‘The Nook’ near Welton Hill around the war years and then the family settled in Market Rasen, firstly in Willingham Road and later in Mill Road.
When she lived near Welton Hill, Doris was a member of the local Young Farmers and the WI.
She worked as a housekeeper at Market Rasen and later worked at the Plastic Box Factory for around 30 years, where she made many friends.  
She retired aged 59 to continue to look after mother.
Doris loved travelling with her friends and went abroad regularly to Austria, Switzerland and Italy.  
When she was younger, Doris loved music and dancing and went dancing with friends every Saturday night to Grimsby.
Doris always had time for people; her door was always open and she looked forward to frequent visits from friends and family.
She was a caring and devoted daughter and a loving sister, aunt and good friend to many.
Family mourners were: Don and Steph Westman; Joe Westman and Amy Patterson; Libby Westman (also representing Tom Westman); Pauline and Mick Callaby (also representing Shaun and Sarah Callaby; Tracey and Adrian Stead; Samantha Callaby and Mike Doughty; Phillip and Lindsey Westman (also representing James, Mollie and George Westman).  
Friends at the service were: Roy and Linda Marshall; Winifred Wiltowski (also representing Michael); Christine Waite; Pauline Jones (also representing Sheila Carter); Mr and Mrs P Higham; June and Roger Fritzsche; Dennis Craggs (also representing the late Betty Craggs and Sheila Collins); Nina and Luke Craggs (also representing Andrew Craggs); Mr and Mrs A Dowse (also representing Hilda Boast) and others.
Angela Mary Warne 
The funeral service for Angela Mary Warne was held at St Peter’s Church in Saltfleetby. 
The service was conducted by the Rev David Newlove, with arrangements  by Lincolnshire Co-operative Funeral Services.
Angela  was much loved by all who knew her, which was reflected in the packed church for the service. 
Family mourners were: Neil and Julie Warne, Richard and Eleanor Warne (sons and daughter-in- law);  Jonathan Warne and Jason Caborn (son and friend);  Daniel, Oliver and Isabel Warne, Zachary and Alexis Warne (grandchildren);  Caroline Jackson and Charlie Boylan (sister and partner); Marcus Walmsley and Amy Dimmock (nephew and  partner); Maurice Jackson ( father); Maureen Robinson (aunt, also representing Joy Wilkinson);  Phil and Bridget Odlin, Derek and Marjorie Jackson (uncles and aunts); Kay Jackson (also representing Nigel) and Christopher Appleby (family friend). 
The Somercotes Singers attended including: Val Brooks; Anne Greenfield (also representing Alvingham and District WI), Elaine Whetton (also representing the WI), Christine Baxter (also representing Sue Holmes), Jackie Newborough, Dorothy Vernon, Enid Findon, Lilian Sprowson, Anne Wilford, Anne Lambert, Sue Gray, Margaret Newton, Zoe Dowson, Brenda Davey, Nicky Carpenter, Marjorie Thorogood and Lisa Statham.
Other mourners attending: Margaret Clark;  Stephanie Vessey, (also representing Trish Atkinson); Irene Unsworth (also representing The Unsworth Family); Brian and Barbara Farrey (also representing Stuart and Cathy); Mick Adams, (also representing The North Somercotes Domino League); Mavis Adams, (also representing The New Inn Domino Team); Bill and Connie Stennett; Enid Coffey; Jane Riggall; Pat Needham (ACL WI Committee); Sheila Riggall, (also representing Andrew and Dawn Humberstone, North Somercotes WI and Anne Parrish); Martin and Jane Chapman (also representing Brian and Susan Handley, Sheila and Ysanne Taylor,  David and Marlene Hardy and Jack and Sylvia Crossfield); Brian, Ros and Hannah Bishell (also representing Linda Stones and Carol Allison); Babs Graham, Elizabeth Stubbs (friend and domino player); Enid Donnington; Marie Prescott; Denise Warne (also representing Andrew, Aaron and Sean); Hugh and Shirley Poths; Sue Bradley (WI Board of Trustees); Chris Morgan (WI Federation Chairman); Sarah Carter (Federation Treasurer); Maureen Bunnage, (also representing Skellingthorpe WI); Pauline Gill-Stafford (also representing Faldingworth WI); Catriona Adams and Ann Lendrum (also representing Hykeham Forum  WI); Howard and Pauline Oakes; Andrew and Sharon Oakes; Nicola Golphin; Anne-Marie Law; Judith Snelling (also representing Gillian Lovatt); Maureen Lill  (also representing Pip Molloy and Shirley Wood); John Lill, (also representing The Louth  Playgoers, Riverhead Theatre); Julie Doe; Jackie Cheetham; Steven Madge; Carol Madge; Andrew and Amy Carlton, (friends); Mel Kingswell; Frances Brindle; Sarah Warne (also representing Trevor Guerin and Valerie Johnson); Ann Preston (friend);  Evelyn Vickers; Sue Warren; Connie Grantham; Ann Crossley; Audrey Foster; Janet Abbott(also representing Philip Abbott and family); Pat Emmerson (also representing Keddington and Louth Park  WI); Jacky Lee-Guyan (also representing Nettleham WI); Colin and Peggy Plaskitt; Mrs Tuxworth; Dot Chapman; Kathy Crust (also representing South Reston and District WI); Christine Odlin (also representing Nancy Robinson); Peter and Christine Laking (also representing Marlene Willows); Martin and Dawn Sellars; Linda Dickinson, (also representing Annette Brewell and Angela Hawkins); David Kettle (also representing Simon and Becky); Gill Kettle, (also representing North Thoresby WI); Irene Willey; Joan Hull; Jean Waumsley; Denise Jebb; Malcolm Appleby;  Karen Goodyear, (also representing Sandy Carter); Margaret Cooper and Moyra Hounsell (also representing South Elkington WI); Ann Carter; Janet Lismore (also representing Sutton on Sea WI); Linda Appleby, (also representing Gary Marsh and Martin Appleby); Derek and Janet Appleby; Dick Parker; Margaret Noone; Brian and Christine Cliffe, Louth Playgoers (also representing Di Flower); George and Shirley Vickers, (also representing Mandy, Debbie and Sharon); Barry and  Irene Fox; Mandy Chapman; John Lusby;  Sue West (also representing Liz Vickers); Mrs Spetch; Hilary Mountain; Heather Cartwright; Alison Cook; Stephanie Teanby; Eddie Dunkin; Stuart Jameson, (also representing The Jameson family); Jon and Tracey Mackenzie; Ann Barnes and Jean Shuck, (also representing the North Scarle WI); Wendy Berry; Betty Ellis,(also representing Manby Shamrock Dominoes); Janet Morris;  Mary Mundy, (also representing Gerald); Malcolm Spendlow (also representing Lorraine Spendlow, Peter Maddison and Louth Playgoers Society); Gerry Davey; Bob and Norma Booth, (also representing the WI, Louth Playgoers and Delma Chambers);  Audrey Saul; Mrs J Read; Sheila Fleetwood; Barry and Jean Hall (also representing Wendy Hunt andCarol Skill); Joan Ward;  Angela Tubb; Mick and Pauline Toothill; Christine Chapman, (also representing Keddington and Louth Park WI); Peter and Shirley Draycote; Carol Hill; David and Barbara Clay; June Laughton (also representing Carol Baile, Eileen Gayne, Janet Bett and Sue Cox); Bruce and Sue Stapleton; Sue Hamilton, Anne Siddle  and Judith Kitching (also representing South Elkington WI); Sue French, (also representing South Elkington WI and Val Gothard); Heather Clarke; Garry Oakes; Shirley Wooding; Dianne Tuckett (also representing Ludford WI);  Diane Rollinson (also representing Peter Rollinson); Joanna Kelly; Margaret Grantham, (also representing Jeanette  Brothwell);  Liz Gallagher and Marjorie Thoroughgood, (also representing Sutton on  Sea WI); Jan Bixby, (also representing Horsington WI); Cheryl Warwick; Gill Kennett; Lesley Dover; Harry and Sue Cook (also representing Keith and Trish Atkinson); Alan Riggall; Paul and Wendy Warne; Martin and Kerry Oakes; Audrey Chatterton (also representing Burgh le Marsh  WI); Brenda Williams (also representing Maltby le Marsh WI); Mrs C A Varnes; Mr and Mrs Key; Louise Briggs  (also representing Robert and Clare Briggs); Ron and Valerie Irwin; Barbara Bragg; Noi Sear; Helle Clark and Deborah Goddard (also representing Darren Goddard).
Doris Alice Westman A service celebrating the life of Doris Alice Westman,aged 89, was held at Lincoln Crematorium. The service was led by the Rev Anne Coates and arrangements were by J Marshall of Market Rasen. Doris was born on 21 May 1927 in Leicester and lived with her parents in Marston Trussell and Bingham. They moved to ‘The Nook’ near Welton Hill around the war years and then the family settled in Market Rasen, firstly in Willingham Road and later in Mill Road. When she lived near Welton Hill, Doris was a member of the local Young Farmers and the WI. She worked as a housekeeper at Market Rasen and later worked at the Plastic Box Factory for around 30 years, where she made many friends. She retired aged 59 to continue to look after mother. Doris loved travelling with her friends and went abroad regularly to Austria, Switzerland and Italy. When she was younger, Doris loved music and dancing and went dancing with friends every Saturday night to Grimsby. Doris always had time for people; her door was always open and she looked forward to frequent visits from friends and family. She was a caring and devoted daughter and a loving sister, aunt and good friend to many. Family mourners were: Don and Steph Westman; Joe Westman and Amy Patterson; Libby Westman (also representing Tom Westman); Pauline and Mick Callaby (also representing Shaun and Sarah Callaby; Tracey and Adrian Stead; Samantha Callaby and Mike Doughty; Phillip and Lindsey Westman (also representing James, Mollie and George Westman). Friends at the service were: Roy and Linda Marshall; Winifred Wiltowski (also representing Michael); Christine Waite; Pauline Jones (also representing Sheila Carter); Mr and Mrs P Higham; June and Roger Fritzsche; Dennis Craggs (also representing the late Betty Craggs and Sheila Collins); Nina and Luke Craggs (also representing Andrew Craggs); Mr and Mrs A Dowse (also representing Hilda Boast) and others. Angela Mary Warne The funeral service for Angela Mary Warne was held at St Peter’s Church in Saltfleetby. The service was conducted by the Rev David Newlove, with arrangements by Lincolnshire Co-operative Funeral Services. Angela was much loved by all who knew her, which was reflected in the packed church for the service. Family mourners were: Neil and Julie Warne, Richard and Eleanor Warne (sons and daughter-in- law); Jonathan Warne and Jason Caborn (son and friend); Daniel, Oliver and Isabel Warne, Zachary and Alexis Warne (grandchildren); Caroline Jackson and Charlie Boylan (sister and partner); Marcus Walmsley and Amy Dimmock (nephew and partner); Maurice Jackson ( father); Maureen Robinson (aunt, also representing Joy Wilkinson); Phil and Bridget Odlin, Derek and Marjorie Jackson (uncles and aunts); Kay Jackson (also representing Nigel) and Christopher Appleby (family friend). The Somercotes Singers attended including: Val Brooks; Anne Greenfield (also representing Alvingham and District WI), Elaine Whetton (also representing the WI), Christine Baxter (also representing Sue Holmes), Jackie Newborough, Dorothy Vernon, Enid Findon, Lilian Sprowson, Anne Wilford, Anne Lambert, Sue Gray, Margaret Newton, Zoe Dowson, Brenda Davey, Nicky Carpenter, Marjorie Thorogood and Lisa Statham. Other mourners attending: Margaret Clark; Stephanie Vessey, (also representing Trish Atkinson); Irene Unsworth (also representing The Unsworth Family); Brian and Barbara Farrey (also representing Stuart and Cathy); Mick Adams, (also representing The North Somercotes Domino League); Mavis Adams, (also representing The New Inn Domino Team); Bill and Connie Stennett; Enid Coffey; Jane Riggall; Pat Needham (ACL WI Committee); Sheila Riggall, (also representing Andrew and Dawn Humberstone, North Somercotes WI and Anne Parrish); Martin and Jane Chapman (also representing Brian and Susan Handley, Sheila and Ysanne Taylor, David and Marlene Hardy and Jack and Sylvia Crossfield); Brian, Ros and Hannah Bishell (also representing Linda Stones and Carol Allison); Babs Graham, Elizabeth Stubbs (friend and domino player); Enid Donnington; Marie Prescott; Denise Warne (also representing Andrew, Aaron and Sean); Hugh and Shirley Poths; Sue Bradley (WI Board of Trustees); Chris Morgan (WI Federation Chairman); Sarah Carter (Federation Treasurer); Maureen Bunnage, (also representing Skellingthorpe WI); Pauline Gill-Stafford (also representing Faldingworth WI); Catriona Adams and Ann Lendrum (also representing Hykeham Forum WI); Howard and Pauline Oakes; Andrew and Sharon Oakes; Nicola Golphin; Anne-Marie Law; Judith Snelling (also representing Gillian Lovatt); Maureen Lill (also representing Pip Molloy and Shirley Wood); John Lill, (also representing The Louth Playgoers, Riverhead Theatre); Julie Doe; Jackie Cheetham; Steven Madge; Carol Madge; Andrew and Amy Carlton, (friends); Mel Kingswell; Frances Brindle; Sarah Warne (also representing Trevor Guerin and Valerie Johnson); Ann Preston (friend); Evelyn Vickers; Sue Warren; Connie Grantham; Ann Crossley; Audrey Foster; Janet Abbott(also representing Philip Abbott and family); Pat Emmerson (also representing Keddington and Louth Park WI); Jacky Lee-Guyan (also representing Nettleham WI); Colin and Peggy Plaskitt; Mrs Tuxworth; Dot Chapman; Kathy Crust (also representing South Reston and District WI); Christine Odlin (also representing Nancy Robinson); Peter and Christine Laking (also representing Marlene Willows); Martin and Dawn Sellars; Linda Dickinson, (also representing Annette Brewell and Angela Hawkins); David Kettle (also representing Simon and Becky); Gill Kettle, (also representing North Thoresby WI); Irene Willey; Joan Hull; Jean Waumsley; Denise Jebb; Malcolm Appleby; Karen Goodyear, (also representing Sandy Carter); Margaret Cooper and Moyra Hounsell (also representing South Elkington WI); Ann Carter; Janet Lismore (also representing Sutton on Sea WI); Linda Appleby, (also representing Gary Marsh and Martin Appleby); Derek and Janet Appleby; Dick Parker; Margaret Noone; Brian and Christine Cliffe, Louth Playgoers (also representing Di Flower); George and Shirley Vickers, (also representing Mandy, Debbie and Sharon); Barry and Irene Fox; Mandy Chapman; John Lusby; Sue West (also representing Liz Vickers); Mrs Spetch; Hilary Mountain; Heather Cartwright; Alison Cook; Stephanie Teanby; Eddie Dunkin; Stuart Jameson, (also representing The Jameson family); Jon and Tracey Mackenzie; Ann Barnes and Jean Shuck, (also representing the North Scarle WI); Wendy Berry; Betty Ellis,(also representing Manby Shamrock Dominoes); Janet Morris; Mary Mundy, (also representing Gerald); Malcolm Spendlow (also representing Lorraine Spendlow, Peter Maddison and Louth Playgoers Society); Gerry Davey; Bob and Norma Booth, (also representing the WI, Louth Playgoers and Delma Chambers); Audrey Saul; Mrs J Read; Sheila Fleetwood; Barry and Jean Hall (also representing Wendy Hunt andCarol Skill); Joan Ward; Angela Tubb; Mick and Pauline Toothill; Christine Chapman, (also representing Keddington and Louth Park WI); Peter and Shirley Draycote; Carol Hill; David and Barbara Clay; June Laughton (also representing Carol Baile, Eileen Gayne, Janet Bett and Sue Cox); Bruce and Sue Stapleton; Sue Hamilton, Anne Siddle and Judith Kitching (also representing South Elkington WI); Sue French, (also representing South Elkington WI and Val Gothard); Heather Clarke; Garry Oakes; Shirley Wooding; Dianne Tuckett (also representing Ludford WI); Diane Rollinson (also representing Peter Rollinson); Joanna Kelly; Margaret Grantham, (also representing Jeanette Brothwell); Liz Gallagher and Marjorie Thoroughgood, (also representing Sutton on Sea WI); Jan Bixby, (also representing Horsington WI); Cheryl Warwick; Gill Kennett; Lesley Dover; Harry and Sue Cook (also representing Keith and Trish Atkinson); Alan Riggall; Paul and Wendy Warne; Martin and Kerry Oakes; Audrey Chatterton (also representing Burgh le Marsh WI); Brenda Williams (also representing Maltby le Marsh WI); Mrs C A Varnes; Mr and Mrs Key; Louise Briggs (also representing Robert and Clare Briggs); Ron and Valerie Irwin; Barbara Bragg; Noi Sear; Helle Clark and Deborah Goddard (also representing Darren Goddard).
Read more Read more
Another boost for ward’s fundraising campaign at Gainsborough Hospital
Another boost for ward’s fundraising campaign at Gainsborough Hospital
Read more Read more
Horncastle man, 21, sentenced for exposing genitals to dog-walker
Horncastle man, 21, sentenced for exposing genitals to dog-walker
Read more Read more
Howsham siblings skyward for wing walk challenge
Howsham siblings skyward for wing walk challenge
Read more Read more
Sport
  Market Rasen racing: Favourites rule the roost at midweek meet
  Market Rasen racing: Favourites rule the roost at midweek meet  

A wet morning dampened the spirits of potential racegoers as Thursday’s meeting at Market Rasen was watched by the smallest crowd for some time.

Read more Read more
Father and son athletes on songf at summer opener
Father and son athletes on songf at summer opener
Read more Read more
British Superbikes: O’Halloran seeks further improvement
British Superbikes: O’Halloran seeks further improvement
Read more Read more
Veterans raise awareness of injured colleagues at Rasen cycling event
Veterans raise awareness of injured colleagues at Rasen cycling event
Read more Read more
Motorcycling: Market Rasen twins face technical Oulton test
Motorcycling: Market Rasen twins face technical Oulton test
Read more Read more
What's On
  Greenacres Spring Fayre
  Greenacres Spring Fayre  

Greenacres Care Home in Caistor is holding a Spring Fayre this Saturday (April 29).

Read more Read more
Wickenby Theatre: Non-stop action as Bouncers speak out
Wickenby Theatre: Non-stop action as Bouncers speak out
Read more Read more
Enjoy double-bill of music at Fessie Hall
Enjoy double-bill of music at Fessie Hall
Read more Read more
McDonald’s will roll out its new UK home delivery service this summer
McDonald’s will roll out its new UK home delivery service this summer
Read more Read more
What’s on: April 26 - May 7, 2017
What’s on: April 26 - May 7, 2017
Read more Read more
]]>