Rounding up your church services

0
Have your say

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

l 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Deanery confirmation at Middle Rasen.

l May 17: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l May 19: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: Church Anniversary - 10.45am Jeff Duke.

l Middle Rasen: 10.30am United Service for Christian Aid at the parish church; 6pm Ian Hardcastle.

l Faldingworth: Church Anniversary - 10.45am the Rev Canon Alan Robson.

l Glentham: 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Marty Presdee.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Peter Atkinson.

l Caistor: 10.15am Sunday School Anniversary; 6pm United Service for Christian Aid at the parish church.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm Ken Knapton.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am United Sacrament Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l May 18: 7.30pm Concert by Ludensian Singers at Market Rasen.

l May 19: 7.30pm Circuit Choir performs Roger Jones’s Pharisee at Middle Rasen.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm United Service for Christian Aid.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am United Christian Aid Week Service at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe; 6pm Deanery Confirmation Service at Middle Rasen.

l May 16: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 6pm Deanery Confirmation at Middle Rasen

l May 16: 9am BCP Communion sat Tealby.

l May 17: 6.15pm Ascension Day Communion at Walesby Old Church.

Owmby Group

l 8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Saxby Morning Prayer; 11am Family Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

l May 15: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev David Woodward; 11am Communion at Snitterby.

l May 16: 7pm Evening Prayer at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

l 10am Communion at Sixhills.

l May 17: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 8am Communion at Wragby; 10am United Anglican/ Methodist Service at Wragby All Saints; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

l May 16: 9.30am Communion at Wragby.

l May 17: 6.30am Ascension Service at Langton-by-Wragby; 2.30pm Communion at The Laurels, Holton-cum-Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk

l May 19: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ All welcome www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk