Obituary: Robert James Bayfield Hickling BEM

editorial image

The funeral service for Robert James Bayfield Hickling BEM (Nobby) was held at St Peter and St Paul Church Caistor and was conducted by the Rev Canon Ian Robinson.

Nobby was born in Chingford, London, on December 1, 1927, but he lived and grew up in Hertfordshire.

After leaving school, he studied at Writtle Agricultural College and when finished moved to Norfolk to work.

He then moved to Lincolnshire and joined the Nickerson Farming Group at Rothwell.

Nobby started on the farm and then moved to manage the poultry processing plant at Rothwell.

He then diversified into poultry production and eventually into duck breeding, where he managed the genetics team at Cherry Valley Farms Ltd.

It was during this time, in 1985, that he was awarded the British Empire Medal (BEM) in the New Year’s Honours for his work.

Nobby met and married the late Annie Taylor in 1955; six children arrived, which produce seven grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.

Nobby had many interests. He was a member of the Royal Observer Corps and was also an avid and enthusiastic beekeeper - a hobby he pursued for 40 years, enjoying the local and regional shows too.

He was a keen gardener and enjoyed all things to do with the environment and natural world.

He was a volunteer at Far Ings Nature Reserve too.

Nobby was a wonderful father, husband, grandad and friend to many, who will be greatly missed.

Family mourners were: Anne and Steve Gamble, Catherine and Brian Wheatley, Judith and Richard Codd (daughters and sons-in-law); Richard Hickling and Sue Patterson (son and partner); Michael and Karen Hickling (son and daughter-in-law); Nicola Hickling and Brian Kenyon (daughter and partner); Simon Gamble, Harry Codd, John Codd, Joshua Hickling, Lawrence Hickling (grandsons); Elspeth Hickling (granddaughter); Helen and Richard Kyme (granddaughter and husband); Olga Taylor (sister-in-law); Tim Lewis , Kevin Taylor(nephews); Sarah Watson (niece); Annette and Brian Munger (niece and husband); Mrs Z Walker (niece, also representing Mr A Walker); Ros Thompson (niece, also representing Mr J Thompson; D Lewis, R Lewis, nephews; Mr and Mrs K Burr, Mr and Mrs T Anthony, nieces and husbands; Mrs C West); Barry and Christine Hurst (nephew and wife, also representing Margaret and Jim Sutherland, niece and husband); Simon Cliffe (nephew, also representing Margaret and Gordon Cliffe, sister and husband and family); Keilah Line; Tara Scarfe.

Other mourners attending were: Colin and Ann Hewitt; David and Jill Naylor; Alan and Lesley Jacklin; Vince McAfee and Sue Harvey; Frank and Susan Stark (Binbrook); John and Jasmine Powell; Mr and Mrs D Pearce; Mr and Mrs Chris Reeve; Robin and Dawn Cox; Stephen Eddowes and Julie Collins; Steve and Linda Fawcett; Mr and Mrs T Eaton; John and Margo Goodhand; Mr and Mrs R Clarke; Tony and Jane Weston (also representing Tina Colebrook); Hugh and Penny Nott (also representing Edwin Chappell); Steve and Dawn Ranyard (also representing Nick and Gill Turner); Mr and Mrs R Harrison (also representing Mr and Mrs T Borrill); Peter and Pamela Moody (also representing Rodney and Christopher); Francis and Anne Moody (also representing Spilman family, New Zealand); the Rev Bill and Jenny Williams (also representing Vicki and Richard Williams); Paul Vessey; Bruce Bushby; Graham Carratt; Fred Parker; Roger Parsons; Ken Green; Brian Oxborrow; John Broddle; Chris Freer; Graham Smith; Marcus Edmundson; Kevin Borks; Phil Raines; Gordon Blackburn; Darren Pont; Harry Minns; Alan Cross; Mark Hunter; Roy Harvey; John Bramhill; Alf McGowan; Lionel Grooby; Clive Brown; John Fletcher, John Brackenbury (Royal Observer Corps); Bob Mould (also representing David Kemp); Louis King (also representing Robina King); John Vernam (also representing Cherry Valley); Bob Mumby (also representing Joan Mumby); Robert Drury (also representing Valerie and Ross); Ron Cook (also representing Grimsby Bee Keepers); Malcolm Bedells (also representing Bedells family); Richard Charman (also representing Meryl Charman); George Butler (also representing Louth Bee Keepers); John Edwards (also representing EH Thorne Bee Hives); J R Walgate (also representing Matthew and Alan Pearce); Neil Chapman (also representing Lynn Chapman and Geoff Hand); Dennis Allison (also representing John Smith and Kathleen Smith); Victoria Jacklin; Anne Townsend; Evie Lingard; Sallie Raines; Janet Steer; Diane Dowman; Evelyn Wheatley; Julie Bunn; Pam Westthorp; Thelma Pont; Joan Barton; Maureen Rudkin; Karen Gray; Jennifer White; Anne Hardwick; Jill Maund (also representing Tony Maund); Jennifer Loftus (also representing Peter Loftus); Edna Codd (also representing Codd family); Ruth Sutcliffe (also representing Ian perry); Margaret Lundy also representing Fiona Linton); Laura Harrison (also representing John Harrison Jnr); Anita Chuck (also representing Rojahn and family); Frances Ross (also representing Ellie and Grace Hewitt); Jane Lawrence (also representing Horncastle Bee Keepers); Wendy Smith (also representing Aubrey and Raymond and Howard and Sue Marshall); Pearl Waterman (also representing Stephen Waterman, Mr and Mrs Mellors); Celia Smith (also representing Lincs Beekeepers Association, Ivor Noone, EH Thorne Beehives Ltd, Joan Thorne, Mr and Mrs Paul Smith and Rebecca Coleman).

Arrangements were by J W Varlow.