End of an era for horticultural show

Middle Rasen Show'''Alex Havercroft, Rhiannon Clark and Lauren Graham
Middle Rasen Show'''Alex Havercroft, Rhiannon Clark and Lauren Graham
0
Have your say

IT was the end of an era for Middle Rasen and District Horticultural Society as they staged their 69th annual show.

For the past 41 years the event has been held on land at Rosslyn in Church Street, courtesy of Joyce Heath, but next year’s event will have a new home.

Middle Rasen Show''John Bennett, Dick Fleckney, Terence Priestley, James Milson, Kate Witney, Abigail Hebert, Jacqueline Priestley, Liz Margrave and Pauline Curtis

Middle Rasen Show''John Bennett, Dick Fleckney, Terence Priestley, James Milson, Kate Witney, Abigail Hebert, Jacqueline Priestley, Liz Margrave and Pauline Curtis

Society president Joyce Rhodes said: “The time has come when Joyce feels she is no longer able to host the show.

“It is a big responsibility and we thank Joyce for the many years we have been able to use her land for this wonderful event.

“We have already had some offers of alternative sites, but would welcome more.

“Nothing has been decided yet, but rest assured, whatever happens, the show will go on.”

Middle Rasen Show''Yvonne Smith, Mary Davenport, Vera Hankins, Pat Douglas, Pat Fussey, Isabelle Hildred and Margaret Allerston

Middle Rasen Show''Yvonne Smith, Mary Davenport, Vera Hankins, Pat Douglas, Pat Fussey, Isabelle Hildred and Margaret Allerston

Mrs Heath was presented with two large planted tubs and some flowers as a thank you from the society.

“It is nice to know you are respected for what you do,” she said.

“That is the thing in Middle Rasen – everyone respects everyone.”

Also stepping down from her role as treasurer, after 20 years, was Barbara Heath, so now the committee is looking for someone to take on this role too.

Joyce Heath and Joyce Rhodes''Middle Rasen Show

Joyce Heath and Joyce Rhodes''Middle Rasen Show

Presenting this year’s trophies was Mary Davenport, from Cotehill Cheeses at Osgodby

Trophy winners were: Hubert Trophy – John Bennett; Committee Cup – Terence and Jacqueline Priestley; Runner-up Shield – Dick Fleckney; Best exhibit in vegetables – Dick Fleckney; Sinclair Mcgill Shield – Dick Fleckney; Sam and Kath Bontoft Trophy – Dick Fleckney; A. Capp Memorial Trophy – Roy Kitchen; Best exhibit in fruit section – Maureen Sowray; Bernard Trevor Memorial Trophy – Dick Fleckney; Greens Trophy – Pat Douglas; Edith Ward Memorial Trophy – John Bennett; Joseph Sergant Memorial Trophy – Dick Fleckney; CD Sutton Trophy – Vera Hankins; Runner-up Shield to Greens Trophy – Vera Hankins; Harry Leonard Trophy – John Bennett; Joyce Rhodes Trophy – Dick Fleckney; Pansy Trophy – John Bennett; Medallion best exhibit in section C – Pat Douglas; Floral Art Posy Bowl – shared by Margaret Allerston and Isabelle Hildred; Medallion for best exhibit in floral art – Pauline Curtis; Children’s Trophy, up 10 years – Jasmine Ashworth; CD Sutton Trophy, children 11-15 years – shared by Lydia McCullaugh and James Milson; Vice-president’s Cup – Abigail Hebert; Produce Cup – Alison Sellars; The Eve Mitchel Shield – Kate Witney; Margaret Naylor Shield – Alison Sellars; Runner-up Shield (produce) – Liz Margrave; Medallion for best produce exhibit – Alison Sellars; A W Rhoades Trophy – Pat Douglas; Medallion best wine exhibit – Pat Douglas; Glasses, winner wine class 104 – Yvonne Smyth; Roland Heath Memorial Shield – Pat Fussey; Trophy in memory of Mr G Hardwick – Dick Fleckney; Cameo Shoes Rose Bowl – John Bennett; Compost for winner of potato collection – John Bennett; Top Tray (sponsored by Nigel Appleyard) – 1 Dick Fleckney, 2 John Bennett; Top Vase (sponsored by Mrs C Dixon in memory of Linda Richards) – 1 Sheila Brislin, 2 Dick Fleckney, 3 Bill Pickwell.

An additional competition was held this year to help brighten the village as a whole.

There were three categories in the planted wheelbarrow competition and the winners received cash prizes on the day.

Results: adults – 1 Nigel Appleyard, 2 June Bassham, 3 Terence and Jacqueline Priestley; 8-15years – l Lauren Graham, 2 Rhiannon Clark, 3 Louise Mellor; under 8 years – 1 Thomas Weeks, 2 Toby Butler, 3 Alex Havercroft.

The committee would like to express their thanks to Middle Rasen Parish Council and Middle Rasen Community Fund for sponsoring the wheelbarrow competition, which proved very popular.