DCSIMG

12/12/07 - Robert Leslie Barr

The death occurred recently of Robert Leslie Barr at the age of 62 years.

Robert was the youngest of a family of seven and was brought up at Kelsey House Farm, South Kelsey.

He attended South Kelsey Primary School, followed by Caistor Yarborough School.

After working for some years on the family farm, he set up in business as an agricultural contractor at Nettleton. Over the years he acquired more machines and built up a successful business as a JCB operator and contractor. About 12 years ago, he decided to sell the business, although he still continued to live in Nettleton ad operate one machine himself.

His upbringing on the farm appeared to instil in him a love of the countryside and doe country pursuits. He liked walking with a local walking club and was a keen shot, enjoying shooting trips with parties of friends to Scotland. He was also involved in local shoots and, with his wife Hazel, was also successful in training gundogs. As well as competing in trials, he was also a judge in field sports.

Robert leaves two sons, Christopher and James, and one grandson Lloyd.

The fact he had made so many friends and touched so many lives was reflected in the large congregation that filled St Mary's Church South Kelsey for his funeral.

The Rev Peter Green officiated at the service, Freda Staves was the organist and the eulogy was read by Robert's sister Margaret.

Interment followed in St Nicholas Churchyard.

Family mourners were: Christopher Barr, James Barr (sons); Kenneth and Connie Barr, Ronald and Margaret Barr, Joan Gash, Kathleen and John smith, Margaret Barr, Jean Winstone (brothers, sisters, brother-in-law an sisters-in-law); Lloyd (grandson); Heather Collins, Michael Barr, Robin Barr, Andrew Barr, Sara Baxter, Richard Barr, Susan and Ken Grooby, Jane Hunter (nephews and nieces); Lizzie Collins, Ross Barr (great-niece and great-nephew).

Others in the congregation included: Mr and Mrs J Burks; Matthew Burks; Margaret Patterson (also rep Roger Patterson); Jamie Patterson; Mr R Dobbs (also rep Mrs L Dobbs); John and Chrissie Oats; Mrs K Lingard (also rep Mr J Pennell); Heather Mawer (also rep John Mawer, Pat and Chris); Pauline Grayson (also rep Dennis Grayson); Mr J Allenby; Mrs D Ray; Claire Balderson; M Hansard (also rep Richard and Stephen Hansard); Rose Read; Mr A Cook; Peter Harwood (also rep Andy Plewes, Mr and Mrs Neil Wright); Mrs D Shortland; Carol Martin (also rep Dave Martin); Doris Chappell (also rep Dick); Roger Chappell (also rep Hewitt Plant Hire); Mr and Mrs D East; Helen Boothman; Mr Turner; Mr and Mrs Ben Jacob; Mr and Mrs T Hildred; Mr and Mrs J Drewery (also rep Philip); Wendy Lambley; John Thornley; Muriel Tidder; John Knapton (also rep Margaret Furnival); Mr and Mrs G Oliver; Mr and Mrs David Jones (also rep Helen, Jo and families); Rob and Jan Harrison; Colin Gammidge; Katie Capps; Mrs J Coddington; Mrs L Wilkinson (also rep Les); Joyce Spolton; Tony Burnett; Rob Turnbull; John Martin; Barbara Edge; David Brumpton; Helen Lewis (also rep Edward Lewis); John Wright (also rep H C Wright, Caistor); Mr and Mrs David Larder; Roland East (also rep Angela East, Gordon Pickering); Peter Marriott (also rep Janet and Varlows Builders); David Reed; Mr R Pickering (also rep Mr M Suddaby, Anthony Gaughan); John Kent; Julia Goddard; Andrew Toogood; Philip and Mary Walker; Keith Payne; Mr D Doyle (also rep Mrs Doyle); Fay Hulme; Colin Rust; Mr and Mrs Lancaster; Miss S Hannath (also rep Mrs M Hannath; Mr and Mrs B Martin; Mr P Marshall (also rep Marshall family); Mrs Knapton (also rep the Knapton family); Mrs C Maultby; Mrs S Pritchard (also rep Mr Pritchard); Mr and Mrs S C Everatt; Mrs J Chamberlin (also rep Kim, Wendy and Nigel); Mr M Shadlock; Mr K Hildred; Mr and Mrs M Smith; Mr R Walker; Mr W Jacob (also rep the family, Mr R Woolliams); Mr and Mrs P Plewes (also rep andrew); Mr P Lancaster (also rep Mrs G Lancaster); Mr and Mrs F Knapton; Mr R Twell; Mr D Metcalfe; Mr and Mrs R Chappell; Mr and Mrs S Jones; Mrs D M Sharp; Mr N Sharp; Mrs A Kirk; Mrs C Capps; Mr P Bell; Mr R Stringfellow; Mrs R Jackson; Mr A Pike; Mr G Twidale; Mr and Mrs B Fox (also rep the Fox family); Mr C Johnson (also rep Joyce and Beryl); Mr E Chappell; Mr K Dawson (also rep Mrs Dawson); Mrs H Chuck (also rep the Skipworth Arms); Miss J Jordan (also rep Mr D Blackburn); Mrs J Lewis; Mr L Smith; Mr C Horton; Mr and Mrs P KIng; Mr W East; Miss R Whittaker (also rep Mrs D Whittaker); Mr S Thompson; Mr J Parkinson (also rep Mrs C Parkinson); Mr L Pickering; Mr M Inglis; Mr and Mrs J Oliver (also rep Mr and Mrs M Plaskitt); Mr and Mrs G Lowe (also rep Mr Probert, C Goode); Lynton Perry; L Orszak; Mr S Neave; Mrs B Worrall; Mr J Salmond; Mr H Smith; Mr F Thompson (also rep C B & G Thompson & Son); Mr W Blackburn; Mrs L Vernam; Mr P Umpleby (also rep Mr and Mrs R Umpleby); Gill Stewart and Elsie Gallagher (also rep May and Peter Darton, Pat and Robin White, Mandy Watmore)

Funeral arrangements were By J Marshall of Market Rasen.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news