DCSIMG

Church Listing

Church News

Church News

Services in the area from April 17, Maundy Thursday.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

Maundy Thursday: 9.30am Communion; 7.30pm Communion.

Easter Eve: 8pm Easter Vigil.

Easter Day: 10am Communion at Market Rasen.

April 24: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

Holy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass

Good Friday: 3pm The Passion of the Lord.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm The Vigil.

Easter Sunday: 11am Mass.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Good Friday: 8.30am Breakfast, followed by Communion at 9.30am, the Rev Anne Coates, at Middle Rasen; 7pm Faure Requiem performed by augmented choir at Market Rasen.

Easter Sunday: Market Rasen - 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax; Caistor - 8am Garden Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax and 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Syd Andrew; Nettleton - 6pm Mervyn White; Brookenby - 10.30am Anglican Service; Middle Rasen - 8.15am Breakfast, 9.15am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates and 6pm Own arrangements; North Kelsey - 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates; Glentham - 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

Good Friday: 11am Open Air Service.

Easter Sunday: 10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion and Stripping of Altar at Caistor, followed by vigil of prayer until 9pm.

Good Friday: 10.15am Service, followed by Walk of witness to the Market Place; 3pm Good Friday Devotions.

Holy Saturday: 8pm Service of Light and renewal of Baptismal vows.

Easter Day: 8am Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

April 17: 7pm Maundy Thursday Service.

Middle Rasen Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Communion and Watch at Middle Rasen.

Good Friday: 1pm Pilgrimage Walk to Faldingworth from Friesthorpe; 2pm Hour before the Cross at Middle Rasen.

Easter Day: 9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Family Communion at Middle Rasen; 5pm Evening Prayer at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

April 16: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby; 6pm Stations of the Cross at Claxby.

April 17: 6pm Simple Communion at Brookenby.

Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross at Tealby.

Easter Day: 6.30am Dawn Service at Walesby Old Church; 10.30am Group Communion at Tealby; 3pm Evening Prayer and Dedication of Altar Frontal at Claxby.

Kelsey Group

April 17: 7pm Communion and Stripping of the Altars at North Kelsey.

April 18: 10am Good Friday Service at South Kelsey.

Easter Day: 6am Son Rise service at North Kelsey; 10am Group Communion at Thornton le Moor; 6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Cabourne

Easter Sunday: 10.30am BCP Communion.

Owmby Group

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion at Owmby.

Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour Service at Spridlington.

Easter Day: 5am Easter Vigil at Saxby; 8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group

April 18: 2pm Last Hour on the Cross reflections at Bishop Norton.

Easter Day: 10.15am Communion, the Rev John Girling; 11am Family Communion at Bishop Norton.

Binbrook Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline, at Binbrook.

Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-Sanctified at Binbrook.

April 19: 7.30pm Confession; 8pm Lighting of Paschal Candle, Renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font.

Easter Sunday: Solemn Mass - 8.45am Wold Newton, 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

Maundy Thursday: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Good Friday: 2pm Stations of the Cross at Hainton.

Easter Day: 10am Communion at Sixhills.

Wragby Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Washing of hands at Wragby, followed by Vigil.

Good Friday: 2pm - 3pm Stations of the Cross.

Easter Sunday: 6am Service of Easter Light at Rand; 9.30am Easter Praise at Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby.

Orthodox Christian Church

April 17: 10.30am Holy Unction: Blessing the oil and anointing the Faithful, 3pm Vesperal Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s.

April 18: 10.30am Twelve Passion Gospels and Procession of the Holy Cross; 3pm Holy Friday Vespers at St Aethelheard’s.

April 19: 10.30am Lamentations Matins; 8pm Nocturne and Matins of Pascha at St Aethelheard’s.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page