Church services round-up

Services in and around Rasen from Sunday, September 9

l 8.30am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l September 15: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Boot; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am Colin Hare.

l Glentham: 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Jane Lloyd.

l Caistor: 10.15am Own arrangements.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm Bright Hour Fellowship, Peter and Jenny Atkinson.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

l September 10: 2.30pm Bright Hour Fellowship Rally at Nettleton.

l September 15: Supper and Homegrown Concert at Middle Rasen, 6pm and 7.30pm.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evensong at Snarford.

l September 11: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Worship at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby.

l September 11: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

l September 12: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Owmby Group

l 8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 11am Family Service at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

l 9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 11am Communion at Snitterby; 11am Morning Worship at Kirton in Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

l Services at Walsingham.

Barkwith Group

l 10am Communion at Sixhills.

l September 12: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

l September 12: 9.30am BCP Communion at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk

l September 14: Elevation of the Precious and Lifegiving Cross - 10.30am Divine Liturgy, as above.

l September 15: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk