Church services round-up

This week in and around Market Rasen and Caistor

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

l 10am Procession and Communion at Market Rasen.

l May 31: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l June 2: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Jane Lloyd.

l Middle Rasen: 10.45am United Service, Sacrament, the Rev Marty Presdee; 6pm Colin Hare.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

l Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast, 9.30am Ken Knapton.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Dr Don Owen.

l Caistor: 10.15am Ian Hardcastle; 6pm Singing the Faith.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am Malcolm Boot.

l May 30: 2.30pm Methodist Women in Britain (MWiB) AGM, social time and tea at North Kelsey.

l May 31: 7pm Circuit worship leaders meeting at Caistor, with Lorna Valentine.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am Worship and teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Morning Prayer.

Middle Rasen Group

l 10.45am United Service at Middle Rasen Chapel; 11am Morning Worship at Faldingworth; 3pm Communion at Newton by Toft.

l May 30: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am BCP Communion at Croxby; 10.30am Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am All Age Worship at Tealby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

l May 30: 9am Morning Prayer at Tealby.

Owmby Group

l 8.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Saxby; 11am Family Communion at Owmby by Spital.

l May 29: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

l May 31: 9.30am Communion at Caenby.

l June 1: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l 9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Communion at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev Barrie Leah,

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

l 10am Communion with the Bishop of Lincoln at South Willingham.

l May 31: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

l May 30: 9.30am Communion at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk