Church services round up

0
Have your say

Services in and around Market Rasen

l 8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.30am Baptism at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington.

l May 24: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l May 26: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

l Middle Rasen: Chapel Anniversary - 10.45am Dr David Sheehan, 6pm the Rev Christine King.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am the Rev Marty Presdee.

l Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican led service.

l Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax, annual church meeting.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Marty Presdee.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Syd Andrew.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am Worship and Teaching at the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9.15am BCP Communion at West Rasen; 10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 5pm Evensong at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

l May 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Hillside Service at Claxby; 6pm Evening prayer at Kirmond.

l May 23: 9am Communion at Tealby.

Cabourne

l 10.30am BCP Mattins

Owmby Group

l 8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby-by-Spital; 11am Morning Prayer and Baptism at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

l May 22: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

l May 24: 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

l May 25: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l 11am Rogation Service for All at Bishop Norton; 2.30pm Chapel Anniversary service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, president the Rev Sue Wilkins.

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

l 10am Communion at East Barkwith.

l May 24: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 8am Communion at Langton-by-Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 6pm Evensong at Holton-cum-Beckering.

l May 23: 9.30am Communion at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk

l May 24: Feast of the Ascension of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.