Church services round-up

0
Have your say

Services this week in and around Market Rasen

l 8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Legsby

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l May 12: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Marty Presdee.

l Middle Rasen: 10.45am Peter Cook; 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Marty Presdee.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am Worship Leaders.

l Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, Colin Hare.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican led service.

l Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship; 6pm Singing the Faith.

l Nettleton: 10.30am United service at the parish church.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am Worship and teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am United Service to celebrate Open Churches Weekend.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9.15am BCP Communion at West Rasen; 10am All Age service at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer and Sunday School at Middle Rasen

l May 9: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 10.30am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby; 6pm Evening Prayer at North Willingham; 6pm Evening Prayer at Tealby.

l May 8: 6.15pm Communion at Walesby.

l May 9: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

l 9am Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 10.30am Communion at North Owersby.

Owmby Group

l 9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby by Spital.

l May 8: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l 9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Fred Williams.

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 9am Kelstern; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

l 10am Morning Prayer at East Barkwith.

l May 10: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby; 10.30am Morning Service at Wickenby.

l May 8: 9.30am Communion at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome.

l May 11: Patronal Great Vespers at St Aethelheard’s, as above. For time visit www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk