Church services round-up

Services taking place across the area this week

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

l 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington.

l April 24: 7.30pm Market Rasen Church AGM in the Church Room.

l April 26: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l Saturday 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Jane Lloyd; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Colin Hare.

l Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Boot; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am Jane Cram.

l Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast; 9.30am Malcolm Boot.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Sacrament, the Andrew Lomax.

l Caistor: 10.15am Dr Don Owen; 6pm Informal hymn singing from Singing the Faith.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm Worship Leaders.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am Colin Hare.

l April 25: 7.30pm Circuit Home Missions evening at Market Rasen, with youth worker Sarah Brown.

l April 27: 7.30pm Quiz for Christian Aid at Market Rasen.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am Celebration and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Morning Prayer.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 11am Morning Worship at Faldingworth; 3pm Evening Prayer at Newton by Toft.

l April 25: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am Communion at Stainton; 10.30am Pet Service at Tealby; 10.30am Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist led service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

l April 25: 9am Communion at Tealby.

Owmby Group

l 8.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Service and Baptism at Owmby-by-Spital.

l April 24: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

l April 26: 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

l April 27: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l 9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Communion at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev Enid Knowles.

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope

Barkwith Group

l 10am Morning Service at Sixhills.

l April 26: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

l Thomas Sunday - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk