Church services round-up

0
Have your say

Easter services in the area

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

l Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Eucharist of the Lord’s Supper at Market Rasen.

l Good Friday: 11am United Service at the foot of the Cross in Market Rasen Market Place; 2pm Last Hour Devotions at Market Rasen.

l Easter Eve: 8pm Blessing and Lighting of the Paschal Candle, and Easter Proclamations at Market Rasen.

l Easter Sunday: 8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Procession, renewal of baptismal vows and Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

l April 12: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l April 14: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton.

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am. More details from Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Good Friday: 7.30pm Performance of Handel’s Messiah – Part 2 – at Market Rasen.

l Easter Sunday –

l Market Rasen: 10.45am sacrament, the Rev Marty Presdee.

l Middle Rasen: 9.30am Sacrament, the Rev Marty Presdee; 6pm Dr Don Owen.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

l Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Colin Hare.

l Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l Nettleton: 6pm the Rev Preb Dr M Sheard.

l North Kelsey: 8am Breakfast; 9am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l April 14: 7pm Easter Concert at Nettleton; 7pm 40s night at Middle Rasen, tickets £5.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859.

Market Rasen New Life

l Easter Sunday: 10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall. For details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Easter Sunday Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

l Easter Sunday: 9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen.

l April 11: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l April 5: 7pm Last Supper, Communion, at Brookenby.

l Good Friday: 2pm at the foot of the Cross at Tealby.

l Easter Sunday: 6.30am Dawn Service at Walesby Ramblers Church; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am Group Service of Holy Communion at Normanby.

Kelsey Group

l Maundy Thursday: 7pm Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar at North Kelsey.

l Good Friday: 10am Devotion at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

l Easter Sunday: 6am Son Rise at North Kelsey, followed by breakfast; 9am Family Communion at Thornton le Moor; 10.30am Family Communion at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

l April 5: 9.30am Maundy Service at Owmby-by-Spital.

l Good Friday: All-day service visiting 13 Churches in the Group.

l Easter Sunday: 5.30am Dawn Service at Ingham; 8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Saxby; 11am Family Communion at Owmby-by-Spital; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

l April 10: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

l April 12: 9.30am Communion at Spridlington.

l April 13: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l Maundy Thursday: 7pm Tenebrae Service of Holy Communion at Kirton Lindsey, with Stripping of the Altars.

l Good Friday: 10.30am Open Air Service in Kirton Lindsey Market Place; 2pm-3pm Last Hour at the Cross at Waddingham.

l Easter Sunday: 6.30am Service of light and Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 11am United Anglican/Methodist Communion at Snitterby.

Binbrook Group

l Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of the Altars and vigil to 9pm Compline, at Binbrook.

l Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-sanctified, at Binbrook.

l Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Confessions; 8pm Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of baptismal vows and blessing of the font at Binbrook.

l Easter Sunday: Solemn Mass – 8.45am Wold Newton, 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

l Easter Sunday: 6am Dawn Eucharist, followed by breakfast, at East Barkwith; 10am Communion at Sixhills.

l April 12: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Foot washing at Wragby.

l Good Friday: 2pm-3pm Stations of the Cross at Wragby.

l Easter Sunday: 6am Service of Light at Rand; 9.30am Easter Praise at Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby.

l April 11: 9.30am Communion at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l April 8: Palm Sunday, the Entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem – 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk .

l April 9-11: 10.30am Bridegroom Matins at St Aethelheard’s (as above).

l April 12: 10.30am Holy Unction, 3pm Vesperal Divine Liturgy, both at St Aethelheard’s.

l April 13: 10.30am Twelve Passion Gospels and Procession of the Holy Cross; 3pm Holy Friday Vespers, both at St Aethelheard’s.

l April 14: 10.30am Lamentation Matins, 8pm Nocturne and Matins of Pascha 8 pm, both at St Aethelheard’s.