Church services round-up

0
Have your say

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

l 8am Communion at Market Rasen: 10am Procession, Communion and Distribution of Palm Crosses at Market Rasen.

l April 2, 3 and 4: 7pm Devotions at Market Rasen.

l Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Eucharist of the Lord’s Supper at Market Rasen.

l Good Friday: 11am United Service at the foot of the Cross in Market Rasen Market Place; 2pm Last Hour Devotions at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l April 7: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Richard Alderson.

l Middle Rasen: 10.45am United Service, the Rev Marty Presdee; 6pm Colin Hare.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am Ken Knapton.

l Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, Dr Don Owen.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led service.

l Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

l April 6: 7.30pm Performance of Handel’s Messiah - Part 2 - at Market Rasen.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 11am All age service for Pal Sunday in the Festival Hall. For details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 6pm Pal Sunday Evensong.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9.15am BCP Communion at West Rasen; 10am All Age Service at Faldingworth; Palm Sunday Procession with donkey, followed at 10.45am by Joint Service at Middle Rasen Chapel

l April 4: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at North Willingham; 6pm Evening Prayer at Tealby.

l April 2: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Kirmond.

l April 3: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Claxby.

l April 4: 9am Communion at Tealby; 7pm Stations of the Cross at Walesby.

l April 5: 7pm Last Supper, communion, at Brookenby.

l Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

l 9am Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 10.30am Communion at North Owersby; 6.30pm Evensong at North Kelsey.

l April 4: 7pm Compline at Usselby.

l Maundy Thursday: 7pm Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar at North Kelsey.

l Good Friday: 10am Devotion at Kirkby cum Osgodby

Owmby Group

l 9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby-by-Spital.

l April 3: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

l April 5: 9.30am Maundy Service at Owmby-by-Spital.

l Good Friday: All day service visiting 13 Churches in the Group.

Waddingham Group

l 9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Andrew Bunker; 2pm Baptism at Snitterby.

l April 3: 7pm St Andrews Church, Stations of the Cross at Kirton Lindsey.

l April 4: 8.30am Communion at Kirton Lindsey.

l Maundy Thursday: 7pm Tenebrae Service of Holy Communion at Kirton Lindsey, with stripping of the altars.

l Good Friday: 10.30am Open Air Service in Kirton Lindsey Market Place; 2pm-3pm Last Hour at the cross at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

l Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, stripping of the altars and vigil ending in Compline, at Binbrook

l Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-sanctified, at Binbrook.

Barkwith Group

l 10am Procession with donkey and service at East Barkwith

l April 5: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby 10.30am Morning Service, with donkey, at Wickenby.

l April 4: 9.30am Communion at Wragby.

l Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Foot washing at Wragby.

l Good Friday: 2pm-3pm Stations of the Cross at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk