Church Services

Service times for the Market Rasen and Caistor area

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

l 8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion at Market Rasen.

l October 25: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

l 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

l Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Friday at 10am

l October 27: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

l Market Rasen: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

l Middle Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Ian Hardcastle.

l Faldingworth: 10.45am David Islip.

l Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

l Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican led service.

l Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax; 6pm Yvonne Woolston.

l Nettleton: 2.30pm Malcolm Boot.

l North Kelsey: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

l October 25: 7.30pm Circuit LP meeting at Caistor.

l October 26: Evening with Pollyanna Pickering, 7pm, at Market Rasen. Tickets £5, including refreshments.

The Salvation Army

l 10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

l 10.30am Communion and Teaching; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor

l Catholic Church: 9.15am Celebration Mass.

l Parish Church: 8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

l Parish Church: 10.30am Communion.

Cabourne

l 10.30am Harvest.

Middle Rasen Group

l 9.15am BCP Communion at West Rasen; 10.30am Harvest family Service at Middle Rasen; 5pm Evensong at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

l October 24: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

l 9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Harvest Festival at Claxby; 6pm Pumpkin service at Kirmond le Mire.

October 24: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

l 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6.30pm Harvest Festival at Holton le Moor.

Owmby Group

l 8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Harvest Festival at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

l October 25: 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

l October 27: 5pm Family Service at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

l 10.15am service at Waddingham methodist Chapel, Pastor Ray Derbyshire; 11am Harvest Service and lunch at Bishop Norton.

Binbrook Group

l Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 5pm Thorganby; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

l 10am Communion at East Barkwith.

l October 25: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

l 9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby.

l October 24: 9.30am BCP Communion at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

l 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk