Church notices

We Will Remember Them EMN-140511-170732001
We Will Remember Them EMN-140511-170732001
0
Have your say

Services for Remembrance Sunday and the following week

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am BCP Communion at Lissington; 9.30am Service of Remembrance, followed by Act of Remembrance at the Cenotaph, 10.50am; 11.45am Service at Linwood (note new time).

n November 10: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

n November 11: 10.45am Short Act of Remembrance at Market Rasen.

n November 13: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Wickenby

12 noon - Service of Remembrance at the Icarus Memorial at the gateway to Wickenby Aerodrome, followed by wreath laying at Holton cum Beckering churchyard.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

n Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

n Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

n Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

n Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

n For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

n Market Rasen: 10am, the Rev Anne Coates.

n Caistor: 10.15am United Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

n Nettleton: 2.30pm Dennis Lockwood.

n Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Ken Knapton.

n Middle Rasen: 10.45am John K Ramm; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

n North Kelsey: 10.45am Malcolm Coates.

n Glentham: 6pm United Service at the Parish Church, the Rev Anne Coates.

n Faldingworth: 10.45am United Service at the Parish Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10am Service for Remembrance Day at Market Rasen Methodist Church; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Remembrance Sunday Morning Prayer.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Service in the Methodist Church, followed by Act of Remembrance at the War Memorial; 6pm Evensong.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Communion, Act of Remembrance and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 10.45am Joint Remembrance Sunday Service at Faldingworth; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

n November 12: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Remembrance Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am group Remembrance Service at Tealby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby.

n November 11: 10.45am Act of Remembrance at Brookenby; 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

n November 12: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Prayer at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 11am Service at Spridlington; 6pm United Service at Glentham.

Binbrook Group

8.45am Requiem Mass at Wold Newton; 10am Requiem Mass at Binbrook, followed by wreath laying; 11.15am Remembrance Service at Ludford, followed by wreath laying.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills; 10.45am Act of Remembrance at East Barkwith War Memorial.

n November 13: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

n November 15: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk