Church Listings

Church News
Church News

Services from Thursday, April 2

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

Maundy Thursday: 9.30am BCP Communion, 7.30pm Maundy Thursday Service at Market Rasen.

Good Friday: 2pm Good Friday Service at Market Rasen.

April 4: 10.30am - 11.30am Family Easter Service for crafts, treasure hunt, worship and refreshments; 7.30pm Easter Vigil, bot at Market Rasen.

Easter Sunday: 8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Family Service with Communion and Baptism at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper at Holy Rood.

Good Friday: 3pm Service of Sorrow at Holy Rood; 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Holy Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton; 7.30pm Easter Vigil at Holy Rood.

Easter Sunday: 9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323 or www.holyrood-rasen.org.uk

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon.

Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 6pm Service.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am C of E Service.

Middle Rasen: 9am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Malcolm Coates.

Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

Good Friday: 11am Open Air Service around the Cross.

Easter Sunday: 10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall.

For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Group

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion at Caistor.

Good Friday: 10.15am Service and Walk of Witness, beginning at Caistor Methodist Church; 3pm Good Friday Reflections at Caistor; 7pm Good Friday Service at Grasby.

Holy Saturday: 8pm Service of Light and Renewal of Baptismal Vows at Caistor.

Easter Sunday: 8am Communion at Caistor; 9am Communion at Grasby; 10.15am Easter Eucharist at Caistor; 3pm Family Service at Grasby.

Nettleton Parish Church

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Service.

Easter Sunday: 10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Communion and Watch at Middle Rasen.

Good Friday: 1pm Pilgrimage Walk from Faldingworth to Friesthorpe; 2pm Hour before the Cross at Middle Rasen.

Easter Sunday: 9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Easter Family Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

Maundy Thursday: 6pm Simple Communion at Brookenby.

Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross at Tealby.

Easter Sunday: 6.30am Dawn Service at Walesby Old Church; 10.30am Group Service of Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby.

Kelsey Group

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion at North Owersby.

Good Friday: 2pm Prayer, Meditation and Hymns at Kingerby.

Easter Eve: 8pm Lighting of the Easter Fire, Blessing of the Paschal Candle and Easter Exultet at North Kelsey.

Easter Sunday Communions: 8.30am North Kelsey; 9.30am Holton le Moor; 11am Thornton le Moor; 4pm Kirkby cum Osgodby; 6pm South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion with washing of feet at Glentham.

Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour Service at Hackthorn.

April 4: 10.30am Making and Easter Garden at Hackthorn.

Easter Sunday: 6am Dawn Gathering at Hackthorn; 9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

April 1: 7pm Compline at Kirton in Lindsey.

Good Friday: 10.30am Walk and Worship at Grayingham; 6pm Stations of the Cross at Kirton in Lindsey.

Easter Sunday: 6.30am Dawn Service if Light at Kirton Lindsey; 9am Family Communion at Grayingham; 9.30am Family Communion at Bishop Norton; 11am Parish Eucharist at Kirton Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline.

Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-Sanctified at Binbrook.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Confessions; 8pm Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font at Binbrook.

Easter Sunday: Solemn Mass - 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

Maundy Thursday: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Good Friday: 2pm Good Friday Liturgy at Sixhills.

10am Communion at Sixhills.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday, April 5: Entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem (Palm Sunday) - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

April 6, 7, 8: 10.30am Bridegroom Matins at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

April 9: Great and Holy Thursday - 10.30am Service of Holy Unction, 3pm Vesperal Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

April 10: Great and Holy Friday - 10.30am Service of the Twelve Passion Gospels and Procession of the Holy Cross, 3pm Holy Friday Vespers at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

April 11: Great and Holy Saturday - 10.30am Lamentation Matins, 8pm Nocturne and Matins of Pascha at St Aethelheard’s, as above.