Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, March 19

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen.

March 20: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

March 21: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

March 22: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.30pm - 8.45pm Lent group; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

March 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 2pm - 3.30pm Lent Group at the Rectory.

March 24: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 9.30am and 1.30pm Market Rasen Primary School Mothering Sunday Services; 2pm - 3.30pm Lent group; 7.15pm Choir Practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion, Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

For more information call 01673 849941

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am C of E-led service.

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Elizabeth Childs; 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast, 9.30am Malcolm Coates.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Communion, the Rev Anne Coates

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Sarah Parkin; 6pm Dr Don Owen.

Nettleton: 2.30pm David Islip

North Kelsey: Chapel Anniversary - 10.45am Nowell.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

March 22: 9.30am Service at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Said Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Walesby Group.

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Family Service at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 4pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

March 22: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Nettleton

9.30am Communion.

Kelsey Group

11am Morning Service at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 6pm Evening Service at North Kelsey.

March 22: 7pm Compline and address at North Kelsey.

Cabourne

10.30am Mattins.

Binbrook Group

No services.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

9.30 am Communion at Owmby; 11am Morning Prayer at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton; 11am Communion at Kirton Lindsey.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery.

March 25: Feast of the Annunciation 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.