Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, March 5

8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Family Service with Communion at Market Rasen.

March 6: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

March 8: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

March 9: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 2pm - 3.30pm Lent Group at the Rectory; 7.30pm PCC meeting in the Church Room.

March 3: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.15pm Choir Practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship & Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am CofE-led service.

Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship.

Glentham: 10.45am Family Service, Ian Hardcastle.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Timothy Smith

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Ken Knapton; 4pm the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Jane Lloyd.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Richard Alderson.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Middle Rasen Group

9am All Age Worship at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Middle Rasen.

March 8: 9.30am Service at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Said Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Nettleton

6pm Evensong.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 11am Communion at North Owersby.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 9am Kelstern; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Morning Prayer at South Willingham.

Walesby Group.

9am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10am Morning Prayer at Tealby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby.

March 8: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Owmby Group

9.30 am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby.

Waddingham Group

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 11am Parish Eucharist at Kirton Lindsey.

March 8: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Wragby Group

8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Wickenby; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby, followed by pancake races at neighbouring Dove Park.

Orthodox Christian Church

March 4: 6pm Pan-Orthodox Great Vespers at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, Louth Cemetery. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

March 5: 10.30am Divine Liturgy; 3pm Forgiveness Vespers, both at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

March 8: 7pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, as above.