Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, February 26

10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington.

February 27: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

March 1: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room; 7pm Ash Wednesday Service at Market Rasen’ 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

March 2: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at Waterloo House.

March 3: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.15pm Choir Practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion, Worship & Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am the Rev Elizabeth Smith.

Caistor: 10.15am Dr Don Owen.

Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast; 9.30am the Rev Anne Coates.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Coates; 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Newton by Toft.

March 1: 7pm Communion for Ash Wednesday ay Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Said Communion; 10.15am Communion; 6pm

Nettleton

9.30am Morning Prayer.

Kelsey Group

11am Communion at Holton le moor; 3pm Evening Prayer at Usselby.

March 1: 7pm Communion with Imposition of Ashes at Holton le Moor.

March 3: 2pm Women’s World day of Prayer Service at North Kelsey Methodist Chapel.

Walesby Group.

9am BCP Communion at Stainton; 10.30am Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

March 1: 6pm Communion and Imposition of Ashes at Kirmond.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday Service at South Willingham.

Owmby Group

9.30 am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Service at Owmby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 9.30am Communion at waddingham; 11am Morning Worship at Kirton Lindsey.

March 1: 7pm Communion and Ashing at Kirton Lindsey.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy; 3pm Forgiveness Vespers, both at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, Louth Cemetery. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk