Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, February 19

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen, with Archdeacon the Ven Mark Steadman to preach; 6.30pm Taize Service at Market Rasen.

February 20: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

February 22: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

February 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 5.45pm - 6.45pm Thinking Day Service at Market Rasen; 7.30pm Commissioning of the Rev Steve Johnson as Rural Dean of West Wold Deanery, by the Bishop of Lincoln.

February 24: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.15pm Choir Practice at Market Rasen.

February 25: 7.30pm Emmaus Group meets at the Rectory.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am CofE-led service.

Caistor: 10.15am Baptism, the Rev Sarah Parkin; 6pm Sue Brown.

Glentham: 9.30am Messy Church.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Richard Alderson.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Louise Carr.

North Kelsey: 10.45am David Islip.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion, Worship & Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

February 22: 9.30am Service at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Said Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Walesby Group.

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Family Service at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 4pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

Nettleton

9.30am Communion.

Kelsey Group

11am Morning Worship and Pet Blessing at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 6pm Evening Prayer at North Kelsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

9.30 am Communion at Owmby; 11am Morning Prayer at Hackthorn.; 3.30pm Songs of Praise at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton; 11am Communion at Kirton Lindsey.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road. All welcome.

orthodoxlouth.co.uk