Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, February 12

8am BCP Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen; 11.30am Communion at Linwood; 4pm - 6pm Messy Church at Market Rasen.

February 13: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

February 15: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

February 16: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars.

February 17: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.15pm Choir Practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Caistor: 10.15am Ken Knapton.

Glentham: 6pm Praise Worship, Karen Elvidge.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Peter Atkinson; 6pm Communion, the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Elizabeth Smith.

North Kelsey: 10.45am John K Ramm.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; Lunch together; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

Caistor

8am Said Communion; 10.15am Communion; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton

9.30am Communion.

Walesby Group.

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby.

Kelsey Group

11am Communion at North Kelsey; 6pm Evening Service with Blessing of Candles at South Kelsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

Owmby Group

8.30 am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 11am Morning Worship at Kirton Lindsey.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome.

orthodoxlouth.co.uk

February 18: Saturday of Souls - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at the Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina and St Kenelm, South Chapel, Scartho Road Cemetery, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. All welcome. orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk