Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, February 5.

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Family Service with Communion at Market Rasen.

February 6: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

February 8: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy at Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

February 9: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

February 10: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7.15pm Choir Practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am C of E led service.

Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship, worship leaders.

Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, the Rev Elizabeth Smith.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Karen Elvidge; 6pm the Rev Louise Carr.

Nettleton: 2.30pm United Service, the Rev Sarah Parkin and the Rev Geoffrey Spencer.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Middle Rasen Group

10am All Age Worship at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Middle Rasen..

Caistor

8am Said Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Nettleton

2.30pm United Service in the Chapel.

Walesby Group.

9am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10am Morning Prayer at Tealby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby.

February 7: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 11am Communion at North Owersby.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Morning Prayer at South Willingham.

Owmby Group

9.30 am Communion at Glentham (TBC); 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby.

Waddingham Group

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 11am Parish Eucharist at Kirton Lindsey.

February 8: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Wragby Group

8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Wickenby; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby.

Orthodox Christian Church

February 4: 4pm Great Vespers at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

February 5:10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, Cemeterery, as above.