Church listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, November 13.

8am BCP Communion at Lissington; 9.30am Remembrance Service at Market Rasen, followed by parade and wreath laying at the town war memorial; 11.30am BCP Communion at Linwood; 4pm - 6pm Messy Church at The salvation Army.

November 14: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

November 16: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Rooms; 2.30pm Mothers’ Union; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice at Market Rasen.

November 17: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars, Market Rasen..

November 18: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 12.15pm Bible study - Exploring the Psalms; 6.45pm Choir practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11.15am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood. Fridays: 6pm Mass at Caistor. Saturdays: 5.30pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am Gordon Dixon.

Caistor: 10.15am United Service, the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Glentham: 6pm at the Parish Church, the Rev Anne Coates.

Market Rasen: 10am the Rev Anne Coates.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am The Rev Elizabeth Childs; 6pm Own arrangements.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Dennis Lockwood.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Own arrangements.

Market Rasen New Life

11am Around the memorial in Chapel Street; 6.30pm Seeking His presence.

Information on 01673 849941.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 4pm - 6pm Messy Church; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Remembrance with Communion at Middle Rasen; 10.45am Remembrance at Faldingworth; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15 am Remembrance Service at the Methodist Church, followed by Act of Remembrance at War Memorial.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Remembrance Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 10.30am Group Remembrance Service at Walesby.

November 14: 9.30am Communion at Normanby.

November 15: 7pm Deanery Confirmation Service at Holton le Moor.

November 16: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Nettleton

10.30am Remembrance Sunday Service.

Kelsey Group

10.45am Service of Remembrance at South Kelsey; 6pm Evening Service with Remembrance at North Kelsey.

Binbrook Group

8.45am Requiem Mass at Wold Newton; 10am Requiem Mass at Binbrook; 11.15am Remembrance Service at Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 10.30am Remembrance Service at Waddingham; 10.30am Remembrance Service on Kirton Lindsey town green.

November 16: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10am Divine Liturgy and Ordinations at All Saints of Lincolnshire, St Matthias Church Centre, Burton Road, Lincoln.

October 19: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at the Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina and St Kenelm, South Chapel, Scartho Road Cemetery, Grimsby. All welcome. orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk