Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday June 19

Deanery Songs of Praise at Rothwell, 6pm. The occasional choir, to which all are welcome, meets at 4.30pm in the church.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

Episcopal Visitation: 8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen, the Rt Rev David Court; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group, plus healing at Market Rasen, the Rt Rev David Court; 4pm Songs of Praise at Legsby.

June 13: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

June 22: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

June 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

June 24: 6.45pm Choir practice at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Fridays: 6pm Mass at Caistor

Saturdays: 6pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am C of E led service..

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Sarah Parkin; 6pm Richard Alderson.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church and BBQ.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Communion, the Rev Anne Coates; 6.30pm at The Poplars, David Islip.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Timothy Smith; 6pm the Rev Louise Carr.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am for 10.45am LOVELINCS Festival Finale, Father’s Day for all ages,in the Festival Hall; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

Call 01673 849941 for more details.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

June 22: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

June 24: 7pm Sung Eucharist.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Family Service at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 4pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond; 6pm Deanery Songs of Praise at Rothwell.

June 22: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Thornton le Moor; 3pm Evening Service at Usselby; 6pm Evensong at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion Owmby ; 11am Communion at Hackthorn; 1.30pm Baptism at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham with Kirton Lindsey

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton; 11am Worship and The Big Lunch at Kirton Lindsey; 6pm Communion at Kirton Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am at Binbrook; 11.15am at Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

June 23: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 6pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery.