Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday May 15.

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen, with healing.

May 16: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen

May 18: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am-11.30am Mini Messy in the Church Rooms; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars; 2.30pm Mothers Union in Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

May 19: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood; 5.30pm at Osgodby.

Monday - Thursday: 10am Mass at Holy Rood.

Fridays: 6pm Mass at Caistor

Saturdays: 5.30pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am CofE-led Service.

Caistor: 10.15am Communion, the Rev Sarah Parkin; 6pm Gordon Dixon..

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church, John Collinson.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Own arrangements ; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Jane Lloyd.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am United Service, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Communion, the Rev Anne Coates..

Nettleton: 2.30pm Ian Hardcastle.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Details: 01673 842859.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion, Live Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting.

For more information call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

10.45am United Communion Service at Middle Rasen Methodist Church; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth; 6pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby.

May 18: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Cabourne

10.30am Mattins.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion and Baptism at Tealby; 10.30am Family Service at Brookenby; 3pm Hillside Service at Claxby.

May 18: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Thornton le Moor; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6pm Evensong at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

May 17: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

May 20: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington

Waddingham with Kirton Lindsey

10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Church, the Rev David Woodward; 11am Family Communion for Pentecost at Bishop Norton; 11am Communion for Pentecost at Kirton Lindsey.

May 18: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

May 19: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 6pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road. orthodoxlouth.co.uk.

May 21: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk