Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, February 22.

8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion, Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Service at The Poplars, Market Rasen.

February 22: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

February 24: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am-11.30am Mini Messy, Market Rasen Church Room.

February 25: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Thursday, 10am; Friday 6pm, Caistor.

Saturday: Confessions and Exposition 10am, followed by Mass at 10.30am at Holy Rood; 5.30pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton. Contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323 for more.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am CofE-led service.

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Terry Nowell; 6pm Vision.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Sarah Parkin; 6.30pm Service at the Poplars, Jane Lloyd.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Gordon Dixon.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Malcolm Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion, Live Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer meeting.

Details: 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

February 24: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion, North Willingham; 10.30am Communion, Tealby; 10.30am Family Service, Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer, Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer, Kirmond.

February 24: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 11am Communion at North Owersby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

February 24: 7pm Compline and Address at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion, Owmby; 11am Family Service, Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer, Spridlington.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Chapel, Anne Spolton; 11am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

February 25: 9am Service at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton-by-Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering..

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery.