Church listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, January 17

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group, plus Service of Healing, at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Service at The Poplars.

January 18: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

January 20: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars; 2.30pm Mothers’ Union in Market rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

January 21: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

January 22: 6.45pm Choir Practice.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Thursday, at 10am; Friday 6pm at Caistor.

Saturday: Confessions and Exposition 10am, followd by Mass at 10.30am at Holy Rood; 5.30pm Vigil at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am CofE-led Service.

Caistor: 10.15am Covenant Service, the Rev Sarah Parkin; 6pm Richard Alderson.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Covenant Service, the Rev Anne Coates; 6.30pm at The Poplars, David Islip.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon; 6pm the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Louise 
Carr.

North Kelsey: 10.45am John K Ramm.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion, Live Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; 11am -12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer meeting.

For more details call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

January 20: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor

8am Holy Communion at Caistor; 10.15am Communion at Caistor.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Walesby Group

9am Communion, North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Family Service at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond; 3pm Eveing Prayer at Claxby.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at North Owersby; 11am Communion at North Kelsey; 6pm Evensong at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

January 21: 9am Service at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton; 11am Covenant Service at Kirton Lindsey.

January 20: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth 
Cemetery, London Road, Louth 
LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

January 23: 10.30am Litya Service for the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity at St Aethelheard’s, as above.