Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, November 22

10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group, at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington..

November 23: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

November 25: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Rooms; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

November 26: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

November 27: 6.45pm Choir practice.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Caistor: 10.15am Malcolm Coates.

Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast; 9.30am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Market Rasen: 10.45am Mens Sunday - Mike Childs.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Elizabeth Childs; 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Sacrament, the Rev Sarah Parkin.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Ken Knapton.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Live Celebration and Teaching with Springs at the Festival Hall; 11am - 12.15pm Centrepoint, for children under 14, in the committee room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Newton by Toft.

November 25: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Croxby; 10.30am Family centred Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

November 25: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9.30am Communion at South Kelsey; 11am Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Evening Prayer at Usselby.

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday Service at South Willingham.

November 26: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Eucharist at Owmby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Chapel; 11am Worship for All at Kirton Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am at Binbrook; 11.15am at Ludford.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome.