Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday November 8.

8am Communion at Communion at Lissington; 9.30am Remembrance Service at Market Rasen; 11.30am Communion at Linwood.

November 9: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

November 10: 7.30pm PCC meeting at Market Rasen.

November 11: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Rooms; 10.45am Gather at the Cenotaph; 7.30pm Bell ringing practice.

November 21: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at Waterloo House.

November 13: 6.45pm Choir practice; 7.30pm Church quiz.

November 14: 2pm - 4pm Messy Church at Market Rasen Salvation Army .

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am Ian Hardcastle.

Caistor: 10am, the Rev Sarah Parkin, United Service at the parish church.

Glentham: 6pm United Service at the parish church, the Rev Anne Coates.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Coates; 6pm Own arrangements.

Nettleton: 6pm the Rev Elizabeth Childs..

North Kelsey: 10.45am Own arrangements.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

November 14: 2pm - 4pm Messy Church at Market Rasen Salvation Army .

Market Rasen New Life

10.45am At the war memorial; 6.30pm Evening Worship in the Festival Hall committee Room. For more details call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

November 11: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 9.45am Market Place for 10am Service. 11am at War Memorial; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Remembrance Service.

Walesby Group

9am Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Remembrance Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Group Remembrance Service at Claxby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby.

November 10: 6.15pm Holy Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

November 11: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at South Kelsey;10.45am Group Remembrance Service at North Owersby; 6pm Evening Service at North Kelsey.

November 11: 10.30sm Communion and two minutes’ silence at North Owersby.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills; 10.45am Remembrance Service at East Barkwith..

November 12: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 11am Family Service at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Chapel; 10.30am Remembrance Service at Snitterby;10.30am Remembrance Service at Kirton Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

8.45am Requiem Mass at Wold Newton; 10am Requiem Mass at Binbrook; 11.15am remembrance Service at Ludford. Wreath laying at Binbrook and Ludford immediately after the services.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk