Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday October 11, 2015

8am BCP Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen; 11.15am Baptism at Linwood.

October 12: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 7pm Deanery Synod at Brookenby.

October 14: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Rooms.

October 15: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

Market Rasen and Caistor

Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am Ken Knapton.

Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Glentham: 9.30am Dr Don Owen; 6pm United Service at the Parish Church.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Stuart Gunson.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Kate Marr, Women’s Own; 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Nettleton: 2.30pm David Islip.

North Kelsey: 10.45am John K Ramm.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch together; 3pm Civic Service; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

October 14: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby.

October 13: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

October 14: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Communion at South Kelsey; 6pm Harvest Festival at North Kelsey.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

October 15: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 10.30am Sunday Special (Sunday School) at Owmby; 6pm Joint Harvest Festival at Glentham .

Waddingham Group with Kirton in Lindsey

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Chapel, John Pullen; 6pm Harvest Supper at Snitterby.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

October 17: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery. All are welcome. to attend; www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk