Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday, September 27

10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group aty Market Rasen; 6.30pm Harvest Festival at Lissington.

September 28: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

September 30: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in St Thomas’s Church Room.

October 1: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at Waterloo House.

October 2: 10am - 12 noon Church and Church Rooms open for coffee.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

Market Rasen and Caistor 
Methodist Circuit

Brookenby: 10.30am Jane Lloyd.

Caistor: 10.15am Harvest Festival - Bill Smith.

Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast; 9.30am sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Sarah Parkin.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Coates; 6pmSacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Ken Knapton.

North Kelsey: 10.45amElizabeth Taylor

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Celebration and Teaching with Springs (Nettleton); 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion and Baptism at Middle Rasen; 11am Morning Worship at Faldingworth; 3pm Evening Prayer at Newton-by-Toft.

September 30: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

October 2: 7pm Harvest at Middle Rasen, followed by supper.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Harvest Communion at Croxby; 10.30am Family Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 6pm Harvest Festival at Normanby..

September 30: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

10.30am Harvest Family Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Harvest Festival at Usselby; 6pm Harvest Festival at South Kelsey, followed by supper in the village hall.

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday service at East Torrington.

October 1: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Harvest Festival at Owmby; 11am Messy Church at Hackthorn Village Hall; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group with Kirton in Lindsey

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Andrew Bunker; 9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 11am Worship for All at Kirton Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP.

All welcome.

For more information, please visit; orthodoxlouth.co.uk.