Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday, May 10.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am BCP Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen, plus launch of Year of Discipleship with Archdeacon of Lincoln as preacher; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

May 11: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

May 13: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room.

May 14: BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323 or www.holyrood-rasen.org.uk

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Own arrangements.

Caistor: 10.15am Sunday School Anniversary, Malcolm Boot.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Timothy Smith.

Brookenby: 10.30am Sue Brown.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am United Christian Aid Service; 6pm Dr Don Owen.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

Faldingworth: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch together; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.45am United Christian Aid Service at Middle Rasen Methodist Church; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

May 13: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

May 11: 7.30pm Archdeacon’s Visitation at Brigg.

May 12: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

May 13: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

May 14: 6pm Communion for Ascension Day at Kirmond.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Communion at South Kelsey; 6pm Evening Service at North Kelsey.

May 14: 7pm Communion for Ascension Day at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

May 14: Ascension Day - 9.30am Communion at Spridlington, 7pm Deanery Eucharist at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Church, John Pullen.

May 14: 7pm Ascension Day Service at Grayingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

May 14: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

May 12: Patronal Feast - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

May 16: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk