Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, April 12.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen,

April 13: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

April 15: 9am Morning Prayer, 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in the Church Rooms, both at Market Rasen; 10.30am Communion at The Poplars; 2.30pm Mothers Union in Market Rasen Church Room.

April 16: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at St Francis De Sales, Hainton.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323 or www.holyrood-rasen.org.uk

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Kate Marr.

Caistor: 10.15am Sue Brumpton.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Elizabeth Childs.

Brookenby: 10.30am Jean Norwood.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Joyce Philips, 6pm Gordon Dixon.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Own arrangements.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 6pm Vision Songs of Praise.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch together; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10am All Age Worship at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

April 15: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am BCP Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Morning Prayer at walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

April 14: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

April 15: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

10.30am Group Communion at North Owersby; 6pm Evening Prayer at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev Sue Wilkins.

Binbrook Group

10am Communion at Binbrook.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

April 16: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

Great and Holy Pascha: Christ is Risen! 10.30am Divine Liturgy, followed by Paschal Feast at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

April 18: Bright Saturday - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk