Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, March 22

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen; 6pm Evensong at Lissington.

March 23: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

March 25: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am - 11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room.

March 26: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Mass at Holy Rood.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am David Islip.

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Syd Andrew.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Malcolm Coates.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Ken Knapton; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Mike Childs.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Malcolm Coates.

Glentham: 9.30am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Celebration and Teaching with Springs Church in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Family Service.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 11am Morning Prayer at Faldingworth; 3pm Family Service at Newtoft.

March 25: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Croxby; 10.30am Family Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

March 25: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at South Kelsey; 10.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Communion at Usselby.

March 25: 10am Communion at South Kelsey; 7pm Compline and address at Holton le Moor.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Service at Owmby; 11am Messy Church at Hackthorn Village Hall; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

March 24: 9.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.

March 26: 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

March 27: 4pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group with Kirton in Lindsey

9am Morning Prayer at Grayingham; 9am Communion at Kirton in Lindsey; 9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Church, Brian Bowes; 11am Family Service at Kirton in Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday Service at Sixhills.

March 26: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

March 25: Feast of the Annunciation - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

March 26: The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete: 10am at St Aethelheard’s, as above.