Church Listing

Church News EMN-141009-150043001

Church News EMN-141009-150043001

0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, January 4.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Family Service with communion at Market Rasen; 4pm Communion at Legsby.

January 5: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

January 8: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Richard Alderson.

Caistor: 10.15am Covenant Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Covenant Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am C of E-led service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon; 6pm Own arrangements.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, Ken Knapton.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

6pm Evensong.

Middle Rasen Group

10am Family Service at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer and Sunday School at Middle Rasen.

January 7: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby.

Kelsey Group

10.30am Communion at North Owersby; 4pm Three Kings Service at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 6pm Evensong at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby.

January 8: 9.30am Communion at Spridlington.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Morning Prayer at South Willingham.

January 8: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Wickenby.

Orthodox Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk Families and children particularly welcome.

January 6: Feast of Holy Theophany - 10am Great Blessing of the Waters, followed by Divine Liturgy at 10.30am at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. Then we go down to the River Lud at Enginegate for the Blessing of the River at 12.30pm approx. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk