Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday December 14

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion and Service of Healing at Market Rasen; 2pm Baptism at Market Rasen; 4pm Carol Service at Legsby, followed by refreshments.

December 15: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

December 18: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

December 19: 7pm Carol Service at Linwood.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Tim Smith; 6pm Dr Don Owen.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Gordon Dixon.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 6pm United Carol Service at the parish church, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859.

Market Rasen New Life

11am - 12 noon ‘Follow the Star’ in the Festival Hall; 12 noon to 12.30pm Christmas Worship; 1pm Christmas lunch together for church and their guests. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe; 3pm Carols with brass band at Newton.

December 17: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normandy; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Nativity Play at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Communion at South Kelsey; 5pm Christingle at North Kelsey; 6.30pm Carol Service at Thornton le Moor.

December 15: 7pm Compline and Advent Course at Holton le Moor.

December 19: 7.30pm Carol Service at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am carol Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Carol Service at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

December 19: 7pm Carols by Candlelight at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

December 15: 1.30pm School Christingle at Binbrook.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

December 20: 4pm Crib Service at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 4.30pm Candle Light Service of Carols and Lessons at Rand, followed by mince pies and refreshments.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday of the Forefathers: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

December 20: Forefeast of the Nativity: St Ignatius the God-bearer - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk