Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday, November 16

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

Market Rasen - 8am BCP Communion, 10am Communion with Service of Healing at Market Rasen, 2.30pm Annual Service for the Commemoration and Rededication for the Order of St John.

November 17: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

November 20: 9.30am BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Ian Hardcastle.

Caistor: 10.15am own arrangements; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Elizabeth Childs.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Andrew Lomax; 6pm Peter Cook.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm - 8pm Church Prayer Meeting - the Rev David Post. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Cabourne

10.30am Mattins.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

November 19: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am Communion and Baptism at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

November 19: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6.30pm Evensong at Kirkby.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

November 20: 6pm Commissioning Service at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group

November 19: 7pm Evening Prayer at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

November 20: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

November 21: The Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s (as above).