Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the Market Rasen and Caistor area from Sunday, November 2.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Family Service with Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am BCP Family Communion at Legsby; 3pm Service of Light at Market Rasen.

November 3: Morning Prayer at Market Rasen.

November 6: BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

November 8: 2pm - 4pm Messy Church in Market Rasen Primary School.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship.

Nettleton: 2.30pm United Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Dr Don Owen; 6pm Joint Memorial Service in the Parish Church.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Peter Cook.

Faldingworth: 4pm Joint Memorial Service in the Parish Church

Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, Ian Hardcastle.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859.

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

2.30pm United Service at the Methodist Church.

Middle Rasen Group

10am Family Service at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 4pm Joint Memorial Service at Faldingworth; 6pm Joint Memorial Service at Middle Rasen.

November 5: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby; 6pm Service of Light at Tealby.

November 6: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 10.30am Communion at North Owersby; 6pm Evensong at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Memorial Service at Owmby.

Binbrook Group

9am Parish Mass at Kelstern; 10am Requiem Mass at Binbrook; 11.15am Requiem Mass at Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Morning Prayer at South Willingham; 6pm Memorial Service at East Barkwith.

November 6: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Wickenby; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk